PDA

View Full Version : Drop down memu problem with Front Page borders



Joejean
05-29-2008, 11:15 PM
1) AnyLink Drop Down Menu
2) http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/dropmenuindex.htm

3) I am in the process of redoing my whole web site and I want to change from using frames to borders. With this in mind I created my drop down menu using the Any Link Drop Menu in Front Page and it works perfectly if I use it as a paste in menu on my web pages. However, since I want to use it on all my web pages I went to Front Page borders and pasted it in the top border area. When I open up any of the pages I have created, Front Page shows the border with my menu. So far so good. However, when I go to the preview pane, and put the curson on any of the menu items, I get a script error message. The message is that "menu1" (or menu2, menu3, etc.) is undefined, code 0. If I say I want to continue running scripts, I then get the error message "object expected", code 0. I have 9 separate menus totally.

I know that Front Page creates a directory called _borders and the border file is called top.htm. I have checked this file and cannot find any errors in it. So I am at a loss as to what to do next.

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.
Joejean

ddadmin
05-30-2008, 07:35 AM
As long as the script gets embedded in its entirety and without changes to it, it will work, regardless of how it's embedded. I believe Frontpage Borders is a method of dynamically including the contents of a file onto multiple pages right? If your site supports SSI (server side includes), you should just use that, which is a lot more straightforward: http://www.javascriptkit.com/howto/ssi2.shtml

Joejean
05-30-2008, 02:04 PM
I need to read up on SSI, so I will do that first and let you know the results.
Thanks for the info.
Joejean

traq
05-30-2008, 10:02 PM
I learned web-building on FrontPage, and I would definitely recommend not using any frontpage-specific features (such as the "borders," also anything that uses FPSE). I use this Ajax script (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/ajaxincludes.htm) to dynamically include menus, etc., across a site.

Joejean
05-31-2008, 01:27 PM
Traq,
I took a quick look at the Ajax script, and it looks really simple. I'm going to give it a try. Thanks for the advise.
Joejean

Joejean
06-10-2008, 11:42 PM
As long as the script gets embedded in its entirety and without changes to it, it will work, regardless of how it's embedded. I believe Frontpage Borders is a method of dynamically including the contents of a file onto multiple pages right? If your site supports SSI (server side includes), you should just use that, which is a lot more straightforward: http://www.javascriptkit.com/howto/ssi2.shtml

I did the quick test to see if my server supports SSI and it does, and using the includes code, I can get the menu to work as designed. My next question is, with the shtml extension, will all viewers (whatever browsers they may be using) be able to view the site normally? All my pages currently have htm extensions.
Thanks,
Joejean