PDA

View Full Version : Fade in image help needed.



HailFyre Paws
05-19-2008, 03:32 AM
I'm not very familiar with Javascript, and I've tried a couple different methods, but none seem to work, i.e.-the Gradual Image Fader II, which I would image to work quite well, except the file required seems to be corrupt. I need images to gradually fade from 30% opacity to 100% opacity when mouse-overed, and then return to the 30% when the mouse moves off. The images are set in divs with absolute positioning, if that makes a difference. If anyone could help, I'd greatly appreciate it. It's a simple Freewebs account without a domain name, server, or what have you: http://www.freewebs.com/hailfyrepaws/index.html

Thanks,
Hail

jscheuer1
05-19-2008, 02:29 PM
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?t=22534

HailFyre Paws
05-19-2008, 03:15 PM
Thanks. But as I said, I'm a beginner at this, so I have no idea how to integrate it into my HTML.

jscheuer1
05-19-2008, 03:49 PM
Follow the simple instructions on the demo page:

http://home.comcast.net/~jscheuer1/side/files/fade_advanced_preset_write.htm

If you need more help, ask specific questions.

If you just want help with the DD script Gradual Image Fader II (it is a DD script right?), ask in the DD script help section:

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=2

and follow the instructions there for proper posting format. However, I can tell you that the script I wrote is more cross browser compatible, and probably just as easy, if not easier to use than the older DD script, if any of that matters to you.

HailFyre Paws
05-19-2008, 04:18 PM
I thought I got it in there right, but the mouse-over isn't working. The images simply remain at the same original opacity I set them at. Any ideas as to why? Again, the site is http://www.freewebs.com/hailfyrepaws/index.html

jscheuer1
05-19-2008, 11:57 PM
Freewebs isn't the best site for scripts, and apparently not very good even for pages in general because of code that the host adds to your page. In the Opera browser, the page loads but is then 99% covered by the cyan overlay with freewebs self promotional blurb at its top. The script works in FF. In IE there is an error. But since, for some reason you have the main script on the page twice, I'm not sure if the problem is that or some adverse interaction between the script and the freewebs host. Remove the main script from the body, leave the main script in the head, see if you have better luck. I'll try a mock up to see if I can determine if having the script twice is the problem or freewebs itself.

OK, I just checked - I'm not sure what the trouble is in Opera, that's probably freewebs fault. But in IE, if you take out the extra copy of the main script that you put in the body and just keep the one in the head, it looks like it will work. Also, you need to add (red):


var faders=[];
// Preset each image's initial opacity (0 to 100):
// ex: faders[x]=['image_id', initial_opacity];
faders[0]=['kurtrollover', 30];
faders[1]=['blueholerollover', 30];
faders[2]=['skullrollover', 30];
faders[3]=['novarollover', 30];
faders[4]=['roserollover', 30];

to your declaration of faders.

HailFyre Paws
05-20-2008, 03:35 AM
Yeah, I've got the roserollover thing in it, I just don't have the most recent scripting uploaded onto freewebs. Sorry about that. It works, now, though. Thanks so much! If you don't mind answering one more question, I'd really appreciate it. I just need to know how to direct the image links to the same window. Currently, if you click on any of them, it will open a new window and a new tab in IE.

jscheuer1
05-20-2008, 06:03 AM
I'm not sure what you mean about the links, unless you already fixed it. In both FF and IE the links open in the same window for me. If you are still having trouble, it's possible that something that you set in your copy of IE is causing this. If so, you would likely be having a lot of new tabs or windows when clicking links on other sites as well, do you?

HailFyre Paws
05-23-2008, 11:18 AM
I still haven't resolved that problem, but, yes, I often do get a lot of new tabs opened. :/ And one more question, if you don't mind:

For some reason, the background is no longer showing up. Is it just my computer, or did I mess up the coding?

jscheuer1
05-23-2008, 12:19 PM
The background:


http://www.freewebs.com/hailfyrepaws/backgroundgif.gif

isn't on the server.

About the other thing, if you reset the browser's tabbed browsing settings to their defaults, that should take care of it, unless you have some kind of add on that is causing that.