PDA

View Full Version : switch menu help



Drugie
06-11-2005, 08:38 PM
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/switchmenu.htm

i was wondering if there was anyway to change the background colour of the box to make it match my site. because my site is mainly black and the box is light blue it sticks out a lil bit too much.

also on my site i have places the expanding menus in tables. i did the first one and it worked fine but when i finnished the second one the menus were stuck open.

any help would be appreciated.

thx. Drugie

Drugie
06-12-2005, 07:40 PM
any help at all would be appreciated

Studly Cannon
06-13-2005, 04:38 AM
If you want to change the background color change this:



.menutitle{
cursor:pointer;
margin-bottom: 5px;
background-color:#ECECFF;
color:#000000;
width:140px;
padding:2px;
text-align:center;
font-weight:bold;
/*/*/border:1px solid #000000;/* */
}

To this


.menutitle{
cursor:pointer;
margin-bottom: 5px;
background-color:#000000; <<<-----------------------
color:#000000;
width:140px;
padding:2px;
text-align:center;
font-weight:bold;
/*/*/border:1px solid #000000;/* */
}

Drugie
06-13-2005, 03:03 PM
that worked a treat thx. however its slightly useless if the code doesnt work properly

Drugie
06-16-2005, 09:13 PM
can noone help :'(

jscheuer1
06-16-2005, 10:06 PM
'noone' understands what you are asking at this point.

What code? What doesn't it do?

speedracer
06-17-2005, 08:24 AM
i think you want two switch menu in a table cell?
http://66.33.60.221/~a206/dynamicdrive/switchmenu_sub.htm

Drugie
06-19-2005, 12:54 PM
speedracer thats what i want it to do but atm it just stays open.
does the fact that each of the cells are in a table?

jscheuer1
06-19-2005, 06:42 PM
Most atm's in my area are 24hrs.

Added later:

I just realized you meant at the moment. I thought I knew all that web slang. Anyways, as speedracer's demo works and I'll never figure out how he knew that's what you were looking for, I doubt it is the table exactly but, rather some syntax error in the coding that crept in while you were putting it into the table. Did you look at speedracer's source code?

cr3ative
06-19-2005, 07:51 PM
Ba-dum pish!

Drugie
06-21-2005, 05:33 PM
lol u need to brush up on ur slang ;)

i looked at the source code but i dont think that ive copied something wrong unless ive overlooked it.