PDA

View Full Version : thumbnail viewer 2



GracieLynn
05-09-2008, 03:22 AM
1) Script Title: Image Thumnail Viewer II

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex4/thumbnail2.htm

3) Describe problem: The image pops up in the whole window and not the "loadarea". See my page: http://amysrabbitranch.com/CreeksideGraphics/Photography.html



(IN HEAD) <script type="text/javascript" src="thumbnailviewer2.js" defer="defer">

/***********************************************
* Image Thumbnail Viewer II script- Dynamic Drive DHTML code library (www.dynamicdrive.com)
* Visit http://www.dynamicDrive.com for hundreds of DHTML scripts
* This notice must stay intact for legal use
***********************************************/

</script> (END WHAT IS IN THE HEAD)

(BODY)
<a href="Images/Photos/EveningStormClouds2.jpg" rel="enlargeimage::mouseover" rev="loadarea" title="This is an example"><img src="Images/Photos/EveningStormClouds2-t.jpg"></a><br />

<div id="loadarea" style="width: 1080px"></div>



So on so forth but that is the code part for the viewer. The little thumbnail image is there, and it enlarges to the fuller size, just in the whole window not the area given to it. I added where the head and body are because I didn't paste the whole html of my page lol, just the parts that are the viewer. I just copied/pasted this from the dynamic drive page mentioned above and changed the size of the "load area" and the image sources. That's it.

jscheuer1
05-09-2008, 03:34 AM
The file:

thumbnailviewer2.js

is not in the same folder as the page. And this:


<script type="text/javascript" src="file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/HP_Administrator/Application%20Data/Adobe/Adobe%20GoLive/Settings8/JScripts/GlobalScripts/CSScriptLib.js"></script>

is useless, except for when the page is viewed on a computer that has CSScriptLib.js in that location on its hard drive. Get rid of it.

There could be other issues.

GracieLynn
05-09-2008, 03:45 AM
Ah thank you! It is all working now! :)

Gosh I feel dumb - I do stuff like that sometimes. And I'm not sure why GoLive keeps defaulting me to when I add images and such to put the whole computer path to it instead :rolleyes: and apparently it did that for that other one you caught too. I always say I know enough about code to make sites but not enough to keep me out of trouble when I'm trying something new haha.

Thanks again! It works beautifully now.