PDA

View Full Version : Slashdot Menu Help - Newbie



newone
04-20-2008, 11:01 AM
1) Script Title: Slashdot's Menu

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/slashdot.htm

3) Describe problem:

This is a great menu and I really like how it looks. As I am a newbie at all of this, I have some very questions that will probably be so basic, but just to make sure that I know before I go further:

I have been able to download zip file and change the menu to exactly how I want it. MY PROBLEM - can't figure how to include to web site... I want included in website I am building and load when I load the file to web server if possible. Any help for a newbie would be appreciated. I am using 1st Site Visions Web Editor to build web site.

Thanks

Nile
04-20-2008, 01:48 PM
All you need to do is drag the CSS and Javascript in your folders, include this on the top of every page that has the menu:


<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="sdmenu/sdmenu.css" />
<script type="text/javascript" src="sdmenu/sdmenu.js">
/***********************************************
* Slashdot Menu script- By DimX
* Submitted to Dynamic Drive DHTML code library: http://www.dynamicdrive.com
* Visit Dynamic Drive at http://www.dynamicdrive.com/ for full source code
***********************************************/
</script>
<script type="text/javascript">
// <![CDATA[
var myMenu;
window.onload = function() {
myMenu = new SDMenu("my_menu");
myMenu.init();
};
// ]]>
</script>

Then insert the onClicks.
Thats all you need to do from what I can tell. :)
Hope this Helps,
Nile

newone
04-20-2008, 02:28 PM
Thank You Nile for your quick response, but as I said I am a newbie, so here goes:

I dragged and drop the files a you indicated into my folders. I added the code where I can include on page load in 1st Visions. I get coding for the menu - so I know I am doing something wrong - also, how do I insert the onclicks - if you tell me where, I can add....thanks again...

Nile
04-20-2008, 02:29 PM
Hmm, sorry. I can't help you.

newone
04-25-2008, 01:46 PM
OK Nile, did some plugging and was able to get the script to show up within website, all on click links work, but I can't see any images and it does not drop down. I am thinking, it has something to do with where I added the css file and the js file. So I am adding these two scripts - css file and js file, where would they normally go (head or body)? there is no drag and drop with my webbuilder software.

Thanks

Nile
04-25-2008, 01:58 PM
Can I see a link to your page? That may help me so I can see how you did everything.