PDA

View Full Version : popout menu



mindiapolis
04-15-2008, 02:53 AM
I'm creating a popout menu for the very first time. Using this line from http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/slideinmenu.htm as an example

sitems[0]=["<big><font face='Arial'>Site Menu</font></big>", ""]

is the first step to replace sitems with one of my menu options?

Nile
04-15-2008, 02:56 AM
The line you have above is the title for the pull out menu, I don't know if thats what you were asking, if thats not what you were asking, the can you please rephrase it? And if it was what you were asking, Glad to help you. :D

mindiapolis
04-15-2008, 03:07 AM
Unfortunately that's not what I was asking. . . under "configuring the menu" I'm not understanding where To change the contents of the menu to your own, edit the sitems[] array

rangana
04-15-2008, 04:44 AM
sitems[0]=["<big><font face='Arial'>Site Menu</font></big>", ""]

This will be your popout menu's "header"..This will appear on the very top of your menus ;)

...If you want to specify your menu's, edit it here:


sitems[1]=["Menus And Navigation", "http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/"]


The one in red will be your Item Text (menu)...and the one in blue will be the URL that you want to open :)

Hope that helps ;)

Do get back if you're still stumped...

mindiapolis
04-15-2008, 06:17 PM
For each menu option there should be a new html page, right?

rangana
04-16-2008, 12:18 AM
For each menu option there should be a new html page, right?

Not necessarily :p