PDA

View Full Version : Jims DHTML Menu



JF sly
10-06-2004, 02:15 PM
Post is in ref to this script:

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/jimmenu/index.htm

I have created the images that I want to use for the menu. The images are file tab shape (corners are transparent).

While the script loads the images, it does not accept the transparency, but instread makes the corners white rather than the page background color. Is there anyway around this?

I know that I could simply replace the transparent portion with the page color, however, if all the pages on the site have a different colors, that does not help me.

ddadmin
10-06-2004, 06:46 PM
Hmmm unfortunately as this is a third party script, our understanding of it is limited. However, I wasn't aware this script supports using images instead of regular text for the menu items. This may be the problem.

winged1
10-07-2004, 06:13 PM
I suspect it may be your image files' formats inability to support transparency. I am trying to figure out how to send <input=hidden> info along with url requests. Any ideas?

JF sly
10-12-2004, 04:32 PM
The file is a .gif. It does support transparency (I verified by opening in another impage program and also by putting on a web page by itself outside the script).

Not sure how to send "hidden" data with a url.

NiteStalker
10-15-2004, 02:55 AM
Post is in ref to this script:

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/jimmenu/index.htm

I have created the images that I want to use for the menu. The images are file tab shape (corners are transparent).

While the script loads the images, it does not accept the transparency, but instread makes the corners white rather than the page background color. Is there anyway around this?

I know that I could simply replace the transparent portion with the page color, however, if all the pages on the site have a different colors, that does not help me.

JF sly,

I played around with the menu and found your answer for you!

Use the descriptions in the tutorial.html to assist you in editing these parameters. 15) Border Size: set this to 0. 16) Border Color: It's probly set to "white", change this to "" no spaces between quotes.

I got it to work the way you described, goodluck!

JF sly
10-15-2004, 03:09 PM
I already had the boarder set to 0. When I change the border color to "" then it flashes white. (It was set to balck and the menu flashed black initially when mouse over and then switched to the image.) I have changed it to green so it is less noticable.

You can see what I mean here: www.troop476.net (http://www.troop476.net)