PDA

View Full Version : Slashdot Menu - SDMENU



jimijoe
04-08-2008, 05:52 AM
1) Script Title: SDMENU

2) Script URL (on DD):
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/slashdotmenu.htm

3) Describe problem: How can I setup the menu to be collapsed as default and when we choosed the sub-menu it collapsed again?

Thanks,
Jimijoe

rangana
04-08-2008, 08:41 AM
How can I setup the menu to be collapsed as default
Add a collapsed class in every div :)


<div class="collapsed">
<span>Online Tools</span>
<a href="http://tools.dynamicdrive.com/imageoptimizer/">Image Optimizer</a>
<a href="http://tools.dynamicdrive.com/favicon/">FavIcon Generator</a>
<a href="http://www.dynamicdrive.com/emailriddler/">Email Riddler</a>
<a href="http://tools.dynamicdrive.com/password/">htaccess Password</a>
<a href="http://tools.dynamicdrive.com/gradient/">Gradient Image</a>
<a href="http://tools.dynamicdrive.com/button/">Button Maker</a>
</div>



when we choosed the sub-menu it collapsed again

...I don't get it, could you explain a little further ;)

jimijoe
04-13-2008, 03:35 AM
...I don't get it, could you explain a little further

I'm sorry, my mistake!
This is the link: http://www.ictinus.com/sdnmenu/simple_example_36.html
Actually it is collapsed by default but, what is the code when we choose a sub-menu...

Thanks again,
Jimijoe

rangana
04-15-2008, 01:37 AM
Hi jimijoe,

My apologies for the delayed reply, I'd look over this for the whole day...and I seemed lost..I can't help any further :rolleyes:

...Let's just wait for other members to help you with this regards, i'm on my wits end :p

Nile
04-15-2008, 01:42 AM
I'm sorry, I still don't get what you mean, can you explain it a little bit better?

jimijoe
04-22-2008, 04:41 AM
Hi,

In http://www.ictinus.com/sdnmenu/simple_example_36.html

Home, About, Investor Relations & jobs are Menu.
google & yahoo are sub-menu.

By choosing Home Menu Expand
Now, by clicking on sub-menu (google or yahoo), I want Menu collapse again.

I hope you undrestand me now:confused:

thanks,
Jimijoe