PDA

View Full Version : Open New Window



chopper
04-05-2008, 07:34 AM
How would I change the below code, to load the source into a window (new window) rather than the iFrame that it is doing now.

'website' has been defined earlier in the code as www.google.com, it currently works loading into iFrame.



{
document.getElementById("iframe").src = website;
}

rangana
04-05-2008, 07:43 AM
If I take this right, I see two possibilities:
1. Open it using JS window.open() (http://www.quirksmode.org/js/popup.html)
2. Why not just have something like:


<a href="http://www.google.com" target="_blank">google</a>

chopper
04-05-2008, 07:56 AM
Ragana thanks for your reply.

Long story short, the code is reading the http address from somewhere else so the href wont work.

the window.open() sounds like a good idea, but going from my previous code I cannot work out what goes where and how.

Ive posted the whole code below with comments so you can see whats going on:



//////Website Parsing

var the_url = Message; //prompt("What's the URL?","");

//assign the chararter position of the symbol to 'dash'
var dash = the_url.indexOf("-");

//alert(dash);

//get character position 2 characters after the dash variable
var domain_start = dash + 2;

///get everything after the character poistion domain_start and set to variable website
var website = the_url.substring(domain_start, the_url.length);


//if dash is equal to or more than 19 charcater position
//then put the website variable in the iframe.
if (dash >= 19)
{


document.open.window.src = website;

//alert(Message);
}

rangana
04-05-2008, 08:10 AM
Try changing this code:


document.open.window.src = website;

to:


window.open(website,'','scrollbar=no,height=500,width=400');

chopper
04-05-2008, 08:17 AM
Sir you are a genius. Thanks very much!