PDA

View Full Version : dropdowncontent help



sijo
04-03-2008, 06:45 AM
Hi
I have downloaded dropdowncontent from this site..And I am attaching an html file(in .txt format since i cant attach .html format).What my problem is it is working on firefox but not in IE..In IE what happens is as u can see the background select box get projected on the view..Why this happens..How can I correct it.Please help

Sijo

codeexploiter
04-03-2008, 06:58 AM
Can you post a link to the code you are using

sijo
04-03-2008, 07:03 AM
Hi
I have attached the file it self .The code is completely in it Change its extension from .txt to .html since i cant attach .html extension.( I am using the same script on my code)

Sijo

sijo
04-03-2008, 07:08 AM
Problem happens when i am clicking on Search DD

codeexploiter
04-03-2008, 07:13 AM
Ok I've checked in IE 7 and IE 8 Beta 3 and the display looks correct I mean the search form is being displayed correctly.

Mention which version of IE you are using.

If you need I can attach some screenshots.

sijo
04-03-2008, 07:18 AM
Hi
Thanks for ur reply..I am using IE version 6.0 Is that the problem?Can u attach working screen shots

Sijo

codeexploiter
04-03-2008, 08:33 AM
Attached the screenshots of your page in IE7 and IE8 Beta 3

sijo
04-03-2008, 09:10 AM
Thanks
So how can i make changes if any to the code and use it in IE6?

Sijo

sijo
04-03-2008, 09:30 AM
Hi
Screenshot in IE6 I am attaching
Sijo