PDA

View Full Version : Problem with cmotion



yujin
04-02-2008, 04:55 PM
Ok i know, you generally don't answer to this kind of question
but after some try it works fine with FF and opera so it probably isn't just a variable names problem
and anyway it could be a nice improvement to your script :)

1) Script Title:
CMotion Image Gallery

2) Script URL (on DD):
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex4/cmotiongallery.htm

3) Describe problem:
i've bben trying to integrate CMotion & Lightbox in a php gallery cms, so i had to find a way to make multiple cmotion in the same page and here is the messy result
http://yujin.netsons.org/lightbox/
works fine with FF and opera but no way to make it work with IE6 (don't know about IE7)

what i did was
change the fillup() function to a
fillup('motionc', 'motiongallery', 'trueContainer');
in order to enable multiple cmotion on the same page

and a check to show "start of gallery" at start instead of "end of gallery"

here is the url of the edited script
http://yujin.netsons.org/lightbox/js/motiongallery.js

it's 20 hours in a row now and can't really figure out why isn't working with ie, please someone save me :P

thanks

Nile
04-03-2008, 03:00 AM
Well, first off. I wouldn't use if() statements without `{ and }`. I don't know why, but I've never used if() statements like that so.
Then on your setTimeout, your using variables which I don't know why people do it. But you can take those out. And also on your functions[setTimeout], try it without the " and ", just a thought

yujin
04-03-2008, 01:33 PM
wasn't that

it was about the parameters set to the onresize function and as i didn't need it i jus /**/ed it

thanks all anyway

jscheuer1
04-03-2008, 04:14 PM
Your demo links aren't working at the moment. You should probably have a look at this though:

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?t=13302

yujin
04-03-2008, 04:47 PM
that's great!

thank you, :D