PDA

View Full Version : Featured Content Slider, make it change on hover?



A2597
04-02-2008, 12:00 AM
1) Script Title:
Featured Content Slider

2) Script URL (on DD):

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/featuredcontentslider.htm

3) Describe problem:
Link:
http://www.austiart.com/austiart/bs/

OK,Got this most of the way to where I want it.
Modified it so it's a hover over effect...but now I'm stuck.
I want it so when you click a link, it takes you to that HTML page, but of course, the way it is set up, it changes the content. (Really, on click does nothing now)

Soo...any ideas on how to make each of the links an actual link?

Thanks in advance!

ddadmin
04-02-2008, 12:33 AM
Try finding the below lines inside the js file, and remove the code in red:


pcontent+='<a href="#" onClick=\"ContentSlider.turnpage(\''+sliderid+'\', '+i+'); return false\">'+(slider.paginateText? slider.paginateText[i] : i+1)+'</a> '

A2597
04-02-2008, 01:24 AM
Thanks for the quick reply!

EDIT: I GOT IT! Found one of your replies awhile back on having hover to change, and then click to go to URL, and was able to implement that perfectly!
check it!
http://www.austiart.com/austiart/bs/

Again, thanks for the swift reply!

EDIT 2:
OK, help again....
I have it working, but no transition effect. :(

Been tearing through the .js file, but I can't get it working again! The .js file I used I found by searching this forum, was a few pages back. (You know the kind, you search, find nothing, post, then search some more and find something)

All help appreciated! :)

A2597
04-02-2008, 06:01 PM
I am loath to bump my own thread, but am still stuck on the transition. Just can't seem to bring that nice fade back!

(If no responce, I'll let it die and call it close enough. ;) )

ddadmin
04-03-2008, 12:16 AM
Well, you were using an older version of the .js code, before the addition of the fade effect. Anyhow, I've just modified the current version of the .js file with the ability to show content onMouseover, and clicking on each link now goes to an actual page.

Try the attached modified contentslider.js file. Your initialization code remains the same as what you have right now:


ContentSlider("slider1", "300", ["CONTACT <br />", "PORTFOLIO <br />", "RESUME <br />", "PROJECTS <br />", ] , "", ['contact.html', 'portfolio.html' , 'resume.html' , 'projects.html'])

A2597
04-03-2008, 03:15 PM
You are amazing man!
Thank you so much!