PDA

View Full Version : HV Menu and 'Back link' issue



its_jon
04-01-2008, 08:39 PM
1) Script Title: HV Menu v5.5

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/hvmenu/index.htm

3) Describe problem: A menu build problem when using the back button when the active window is a internal iframe.

Best way I could describe it... other than please visit.
http://myweb.tiscali.co.uk/design_jon/JEDBURGH/index.htm

Click the 'Expand Content x2' button
then use the browsers Back button.
The menu does not redraw....

How do I address this issue ? ....something to do with cookies ? or somehow trigger the menu to rebuild somehow...

I cant think how to enable it to do it... and don't have the knowledge to alter the code.

Any help much appreciated.
Jon

molendijk
04-01-2008, 10:14 PM
I downloaded your site and noticed that the problem does not occur offline.
I also noticed that if you do a page-reload after 'expand & back', the menu reappears.
Doing 'target="_top"' instead of 'target="_parent"' (for the expand) might help.

Anyway, the HV menu does sometimes have problems when frames are used. See here (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?t=26564) for a possible solution ('normal' HV-menu for frames).

Arie Molendijk.

its_jon
04-02-2008, 08:03 AM
Thanks for the feedback...

_top

did work but also disabled the double expand feature of the site.

Can the menu be set to auto refresh or would this result in a flicker ?

Or can it be refreshed each time any hyperlink is selected ? As the menu code is independent of the page frames could this work ? If so.... I have no idea how to do it :)

Thanks for reading
John

molendijk
04-02-2008, 10:49 AM
href="javascript:void()" onclick='top.location.href="content_index.htm"', maybe?
----
Arie.

its_jon
04-02-2008, 12:17 PM
Thanks for coming up with that but its also not working.

molendijk
04-02-2008, 12:36 PM
Another try:
Put this in the head of your pages:
<meta http-equiv="cache-control" content="no-cache"> <!-- tells browser not to cache -->
<meta http-equiv="expires" content="0"> <!-- says that the cache expires 'now' -->
<meta http-equiv="pragma" content="no-cache"> <!-- says not to use cached stuff, if there is any -->
Arie.

its_jon
04-02-2008, 02:27 PM
Sorry. no. It did not work again.

I have 3 frames making up a page and I put it in the head of all 3 with no success.

The trouble seems to be that expanding the frame boots the menu out of the browser, so when you use the back button its not there to view. It needs to be reloaded someway.

its_jon
04-07-2008, 09:36 AM
I put in a background image (behind the menu) to let the user know to refresh the browser.

Its not ideal, but its the only think I can can think of.

typically IE draws the menu one pixel left and FF one pixel right so its difficult to get it looking good in both...

http://myweb.tiscali.co.uk/design_jon/JEDBURGH/index.htm

molendijk
04-07-2008, 12:10 PM
Or you could perhaps put something like 'to enable main menu click here', where 'here' is supposed to do the same thing as the 'return to main menu'-link to the right.
---
Arie.

its_jon
04-13-2008, 11:07 AM
Thanks.... even better and so simple - Although I did not think of it !...,.. I will put something like that in.

I noticed someone else having a problem with the positioning of the HV menu across browsers. I also have this which is screwing up the graphic integration.....

For example I have a background image at the moment that blends perfectly with the menu in IE but it miss aligned in FF

Is there any way to draw a header and footer image at the top and bottom of the HV menu ??? so I don't have to draw an image underneath it ?

Im trying different image commands in the HV JS files but don't actually have a clue what's going on....


document.images["images/header.jpg"] ...............possibly ??????????????



Thanks.

molendijk
04-13-2008, 09:09 PM
Is there any way to draw a header and footer image at the top and bottom of the HV menu ??? so I don't have to draw an image underneath it ?
You can integrate headers and footers in the HV-script containing your menu-data by putting something like the following on top of the data:
document.write('<div style="position:absolute;top:30px;left:10px"><img src="header.jpg"></div>')
document.write('<div style="position:absolute;bottom:30px;left:10px"><img src="footer.jpg"></div>')
Arie M.

its_jon
04-15-2008, 06:45 PM
A Million thanks !!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Its these little snippets of knowledge that make ALL the difference ..... Great that this forum has people willing to offer the time to help..... Maybe some time soon I will also have the knowledge to help others.

Many thanks once more.... Im looking forward to integrating this menu fully into the site now. I tried out the code and it works great in all browsers.... so keep an eye on this site to see how I get it to work.

:):):)