PDA

View Full Version : How to use rollovers with AnyLink Drop Down Menu?



mia22
03-21-2008, 01:05 AM
1) Script Title: AnyLink Drop Down Menu

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/dropmenuindex.htm

3) Describe problem: I would like to use this script but I have rollover images to incorporate and I don't know how to do that. Please have a look here (http://www.gohgirl.com/devsite/topnav.html). As you can see, the items (THE FIRM) with a drop down menu don't change color to orange when rolled over like when you rollover PROFESSIONALS. Can someone help?

I'm also OK with using this script: AnyLink CSS Menu / http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/anylinkcss.htm but I run into the same issue of the main menu item (THE FIRM) not changing color when rolled over. See here (http://www.gohgirl.com/devsite/index3.html).

Help with either script is greatly appreciated!

Nile
03-21-2008, 02:57 AM
Well, its turning orange because you have an image *_on and you have that in your css or js....

mia22
03-21-2008, 06:33 AM
Wait. I don't think I understand or maybe I wasn't clear with what I'm trying to do.

So the top nav, THE FIRM, PROFESSIONALS, PRACTICE AREAS, SEMINARS, etc. should turn orange when rolled over with the mouse. However, since I added the drop down menu items to THE FIRM, it won't change to orange like it is supposed to. My question is, how do I get THE FIRM to change to orange when rolled over and show the drop down menu?

See here (http://www.gohgirl.com/devsite/topnav.html).

Sorry if I've caused any confusion but THANKS for your help!

mia22
03-22-2008, 07:48 AM
Ok so I figured out how to activate the rollover and the drop down menu at the same time. However, now I would like to keep the rollover image in the onstate when the drop down menu appears.

For example, when you rollover THE FIRM, how can I get that image to stay orange when the drop down menu appears? Any ideas on how to do that? Help... please!

See here (http://www.gohgirl.com/devsite/topnav.hml).

SirPedroEC
04-02-2008, 06:30 PM
Just wondering... what did you change on your code to get your top navigation bars to turn orange? I've had this same problem for a few days now

mia22
04-13-2008, 05:40 PM
I'm re-visiting this post in hopes of receiving some help with this issue. Thanks!