PDA

View Full Version : Dynamically selecting tab from a DIFFERENT page.



Furious
03-13-2008, 08:00 PM
1) Tab Content Script (v 2.1)

2) http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/tabcontent.htm

3) I would like to know if it's possible or even a good idea, and how to select a tab from a link on a different page. So for instance, on my home page I have sub content links that I would like the user to be able to click on that first loads the page with the tabbed interface, and then second select the tab on load.

Ideally, even jump to the topic on that tab using targeted links. The targeted links I have figured, and it works on the default selected tab, but I'm now struggling with selecting the tab dynamically from a different page.

I think I'm close to my answer, and it maybe in a isSelected:function on a similar tabbed interface, or a friend was suggesting javascript query strings with onloads attached... I don't know.

Thank you in advance for any help on this.

ddadmin
03-13-2008, 09:53 PM
See this thread: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?t=26799

Furious
03-15-2008, 06:29 PM
See this thread: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?t=26799

You rock... trying it now... I will let you know how it works!!! :)

Furious
03-18-2008, 07:17 PM
Ok, didn't work, but I have a feeling that maybe I don't have the function appropriately located. Should it be in the prototype portion of the script?

Furious
03-18-2008, 08:04 PM
NEVERMIND!! I got it... and THANK YOU very much! :D

Furious
03-22-2008, 10:53 PM
Ok so here I go again... I am understanding more and more though, so hopefully the questions will lessen. I have the tabs selected dynamically from other pages using the script provided on the other thread that listens for the query string in the link. Now, I want to know if I can add on to that. I have tabs, and expandable content that ideally I would like someone to link from a different page to the appropriate tab (of course I have that), and then target the appropriate heading and expand that particular section. I have the switch content script that I'm using for my project.

Thank you in advance again for any help you can give me.