PDA

View Full Version : Reposition drop-down menu



rarphd
03-13-2008, 07:22 PM
1) Script Title: Drop Down Menu

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/dropmenuindex.htm

3) Describe problem: I am using this drop-down menu and like it a lot. However, because I'm using it with a vertical navigation array, I would like to position it further to the right, so I could have it appear on mouseover, rather than click-on, when the users cursor moves down the navigation array. In it's current position, mouseover doesn't work well, and I'm finding some users don't realize some of the navigation options have sub-options and thus don't click on them. If the additional choices appeared on mouseover, they would realize more quickly what the additional web pages are that they could visit.

To see what I mean, go to http://www.s-w-b-a.com/Default.htm and check out the vertical navigation array on the upper left, which is currently using the drop-down menu on click-on.

I'm not an expert at this sort of thing, and I've tried multiple online searches, including this forum, and I've tried changing several variables in the css and java script, all to no avail. Thanks for any help you can provide.

ddadmin
03-13-2008, 09:50 PM
Have you looked at simply using Anylink Vertical Menu (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/anylinkcss2.htm) instead? Seems to address the main issue you're having.

rarphd
03-14-2008, 01:12 AM
Thanks for the reply.

Yes, I looked at all sorts of vertical navigation, but could not, without a great deal of code changing, make them look like the existing vertical navigation I'm using, which I why I instead looked for drop down menus to add to the existing navigation set-up.

I have tried the DynamicDrive Vertical navigation, which uses anchors, and maybe that's what I eventually will have to do, but it isn't easy (for me at least) to plug it into the existing vertical navigation menu I'm using, one that's stored as a separate page and imported into each page of the web site.

ddadmin
03-14-2008, 07:40 AM
Actually, the menu you're currently using (Anylink Menu) is based on almost the same code as Anylink Vertical Menu (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/anylinkvertical.htm), so if the former conforms to the set up of your page, then the later should as well with very little changes. The other link I cited earlier was Anylink CSS Vertical Menu, which is a bit more different than the previous two.

rarphd
03-14-2008, 08:00 PM
Ummm, yeah, and you know the old saying, "Good idea to sleep on it"? Well, I woke up this morning and realized just exactly how I could use the new menu code the way I used the other one's code--also the way I discovered you reminded me when I later checked the forum. Sometimes , I'm a might thick, and/or slow... So thanks again.