PDA

View Full Version : Transparency



Shattered Plastic
09-04-2004, 10:31 PM
Is there any way to make transparent GIFs in Photoshop? Either a filter or some kind of plugin I can download? I have version 5.0.

cr3ative
09-05-2004, 07:34 AM
clicky here (http://www.grafx-design.com/08photo.html)

I personally use Paint Shop Pro, but photoshop is capable of transparencies if you read the above tutorial.

edit: nikkolus has a good point, look below...

Hope this helps
cr3ative

Nikkolus
09-05-2004, 07:46 AM
.png > .gif

Ok, they both have their advantages and disadvantages.

cr3ative
09-05-2004, 07:56 AM
Check this list right here (http://www.libpng.org/pub/png/pngapbr.html) to see which browsers support png's, most common modern browsers are fine. They're a great file type, but older versions of Opera don't support transparencies.

cr3ative

Nikkolus
09-05-2004, 11:45 AM
Ah, interesting. Thanks for the link.

Shattered Plastic
09-05-2004, 11:44 PM
Thanks, I'll check it out

J1019
09-09-2004, 06:55 PM
i'm assuming transparent gif means something like the gif shown in general images > site logo script. how can i do that in psp 5.0?

cr3ative
09-10-2004, 04:21 AM
In PSP7/8, you just do this:
File>New, set the background colour to "Transparent"

I haven't played with psp5, but I presume it's the same.

cr3ative

J1019
09-10-2004, 01:14 PM
i've done this, but it still shows up with a white background. do i need to use a special format? i've saved as gif, tif, png, psp, and jpg. i've even tried psp 9.0 ... what am i doing wrong??

cr3ative
09-10-2004, 01:18 PM
PSP9? Shwing!

New File> Colours 24 Bit, Background set to Transparent.. can't see whats wrong here.
The "colour" for transparent in PSP is a grey&white grid. Is this what you're seeing? Otherwise, check your new file settings. I'm puzzled.

cr3ative

J1019
09-10-2004, 01:55 PM
yep, yep, the grid is there. thanks for your help. i finally got it to work. you have to do some export optimizer junk. i was about to give up....

cr3ative
09-14-2004, 07:01 PM
Ah, of course, i'm sorry I didn't mention that.

Has PSP9 really been released? I'm in awe!

Regards
cr3ative

edit: yes, yes it has.
I shall get an upgrade henceforth!

sgt
09-23-2004, 10:04 PM
Hmm, i have a question as well, do some versions of internet explorer not support transparencies?, i have a image i made for a tabbar, and yet, even though the transparency works in my mozilla firefox .92 and opera 7.54, it shows when placed over another image as if it has no transparency, sorry if i didn't get that his was a similar problem, my internet explorer version is 6, if you need a more specific version for it, then please say. I figured that posting onto this post would not be a problem and would save on a wasted thread, though it does seem that this forum does currently need them.

gigabites
09-24-2004, 05:35 AM
Hmm... My IE 6 works out fine with transparencies.. :confused: :confused:

cr3ative
09-24-2004, 08:04 AM
Are you using alpha.opacity (or similar) or moz.opacity?

cr3ative

edit: service pack 2 might sort you out? www.microsoft.com

J1019
09-24-2004, 11:18 AM
Has PSP9 really been released? I'm in awe!

edit: yes, yes it has.
I shall get an upgrade henceforth!


:D i haven't upgraded since version 5 so it's like a whole different program. have fun!

sgt
09-24-2004, 07:07 PM
I am only using opacity within the image itself though.. ? I use adobe photoshop for my images and the entire backround is fully transparent while the buttons themselves are about 90% opacity. I don't quite understand what moz opacity is though.. probaby because i never paid much attention

cr3ative
09-25-2004, 04:07 AM
sgt: check your layers to see if they do or do not have their own background colour.
Otherwise, I can't think why this would happen.

cr3ative

sgt
09-25-2004, 04:20 PM
No, i am pretty positive it doesn't, using photoshop i know due to the checkered boxes that its transparent and then the fact that if you are talking in terms of a layer of my site, i know thats i have it on my backround image, so thats not it either :-( Actually you should just go check it yourself xD http://maccess.vzz.net/tibia.php and see if you can see why

Don't mind that it takes a little to load, this page is mainly to see how the layout will work and such so i wasn't considerate of the image sizes much really.

cr3ative
09-25-2004, 04:25 PM
You want the background image to be semi-transparent?

cr3ative

sgt
09-25-2004, 04:29 PM
no no, i want transparency around the tabbar, i had also put a light opacity on the tabs themselves so you oculd lightly see through them to the image to the back

as i said, it works in both opera and mozilla, not in ie, and i do not have netscape xD