PDA

View Full Version : Switch menu



amanda
05-27-2005, 08:47 AM
Script: Switch menu
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/switchmenu.htm

How can I get the switch menu to stay open until it's top menu item is clicked again? Currently, a menu is clicked on to reveal the sub menu and if a sub menu item is selected, the menu group contracts. So you have to keep opening the menu between selections

Is it possible to have the sub menu contstantly on view shilst clicking between them?

Many thanks

jscheuer1
05-27-2005, 09:32 AM
That is not how the demo works for me. Have you added to the menu to create the situation you describe? If not, what browser are you using?

amanda
05-31-2005, 09:41 AM
I have added a FrontPage behaviour to the menu so that the colour of the wording changes when the mouse moves over it. For those menus that don't require a sub menu, I have commented out the sub menu coding.

I am using IE 6.0.

Would the FrontPage behaviours make a difference? Which is the piece of coding that tells the menu to stay open?