PDA

View Full Version : HV Menu



Aradon
02-19-2008, 01:57 PM
1) Script Title: HV Menu

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/hvmenu/index.htm

3) Describe problem: How do I increase the number of items available (seems to be set at 5 atm as when I try any figure greater than 5, the menu simply disappears)

Thank yoo :)

molendijk
02-19-2008, 04:00 PM
In exmplmenu_var.js, change var NoOffFirstLineMenus=5 to var NoOffFirstLineMenus=10, or whatever number you need.

Arie Molendijk.

jscheuer1
02-19-2008, 04:26 PM
In exmplmenu_var.js, change var NoOffFirstLineMenus=5 to var NoOffFirstLineMenus=10, or whatever number you need.

That will cause an error if you don't also add enough menus here (at the end of exmplmenu_var.js):


Menu1=new Array("Home","http://www.dynamicdrive.com","",0,20,138);

Menu2=new Array("News","blank.htm","",2);
Menu2_1=new Array("General","blank.htm","",5,20,150);
Menu2_1_1=new Array("CNN","http://www.cnn.com","",0,20,150);
Menu2_1_2=new Array("ABCNews","http://www.abcnews.com","",0);
Menu2_1_3=new Array("MSNBC","http://www.msnbc.com","",0);
Menu2_1_4=new Array("CBSNews","http://www.cbsnews.com","",0);
Menu2_1_5=new Array("Canadian News","http://news.bbc.co.uk","",2);
Menu2_1_5_1=new Array("Vancouver Sun","http://www.vancouversun.com","",0,20,150);
Menu2_1_5_2=new Array("CTV News","http://www.ctvnews.com","",0);
Menu2_2=new Array("Technology","blank.htm","",3);
Menu2_2_1=new Array("TechWeb","http://www.techweb.com","",0,20,200);
Menu2_2_2=new Array("News.com","http://www.news.com","",0);
Menu2_2_3=new Array("Wired News","http://www.wired.com","",0);

Menu3=new Array("Search Engines","blank.htm","",3);
Menu3_1=new Array("Altavista","http://www.altavista.com","",0,20,150);
Menu3_2=new Array("Google","http://www.google.com","",0);
Menu3_3=new Array("Yahoo","http://www.yahoo.com","",0);

Menu4=new Array("Webmaster","blank.htm","",4);
Menu4_1=new Array("Dynamic Drive","http://www.dynamicdrive.com","",0,20,180);
Menu4_2=new Array("JavaScript Kit","http://www.javascriptkit.com","",0);
Menu4_3=new Array("Freewarejava","http://www.freewarejava.com","",0);
Menu4_4=new Array("Web Review","http://www.webreview.com","",0);

Menu5=new Array("Other","javascript:top.location.href='blank.htm'","",1);
Menu5_1=new Array("Author\'s Site","http://www.burmees.nl/","",0,20,140);

to equal the number you set in that variable.

molendijk
02-19-2008, 11:57 PM
That will cause an error if you don't also add enough menus here (at the end of exmplmenu_var.js)
to equal the number you set in that variable.

That goes without saying.

Arie.

jscheuer1
02-20-2008, 06:03 AM
Describe problem: How do I increase the number of items available (seems to be set at 5 atm as when I try any figure greater than 5, the menu simply disappears)


That will cause an error if you don't also add enough menus here (at the end of exmplmenu_var.js)
. . .
to equal the number you set in that variable.


That goes without saying.

I wouldn't be too sure of that in this case. From the original post, it looks like they were already increasing the number, but not the actual menu entries.

Aradon
02-20-2008, 08:53 AM
Ok so if i alter the NoOffFirstLineMenus variable to say 7 and make sure i have 7 menu's it'll work?

EDIT: ok cool, that's increased my first level item's anyway i can increase the submenu limit?

EDIT: woop, nevermind, that also raised the submenu limit

Thank you guys!