PDA

View Full Version : formCheck and drop down menu



CranialBlaze
02-17-2008, 08:41 PM
1) Script Title: formCheck

2) Script URL (on DD): currently not live

3) Describe problem: Not a problem per say, the script is working great, thanks.
Although i am wanting to have it check a drop down menu with 3 options in it, it just needs to check that 1 of the 3 options is actually selected and not the default option of "Select..."

Is this possible with this script?

Bellow is the snippet of the drop down options

[code]
<select name="select" size="1">
<option selected="selected">Select...</option>
<option>Agricultural Holdings</option>
<option>Businesses and Factories</option>
<option>Full and Sectional Title</option>
</select>
[code]

Thank You

ddadmin
02-17-2008, 09:27 PM
Warning: Please include a link to the DD script in question in your post. See this thread (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?t=6) for the proper posting format when asking a question.

CranialBlaze
02-18-2008, 05:02 AM
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex16/requiredcheck.htm