PDA

View Full Version : FF + Lightbox = no good ?



RR_Designs
02-15-2008, 05:55 AM
1) Script Title: LightBox | lytebox

2) Script URL (on DD):
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex4/lightbox2/index.htm

3) Describe problem:
i got eveyrthing to work fine..i tested it on firefox and when i click the thumbnail the effect loads but the image is broken (the big image)..now when i try my site on IE it works fine...

is there some reason for this? that i can help it out?

jscheuer1
02-15-2008, 06:36 AM
That generally is a result of loading the script twice or more. I'm not certain how lytebox does it, but I'm almost certain it's similar to lightbox. The script loads itself, so you shouldn't have any other code on your page to load it.

If you need more help:

Please post a link to the page on your site that contains the problematic code so we can check it out.

RR_Designs
02-15-2008, 06:47 AM
hey is can u send me maybe a way to talk to u over AIM or MSN i dont have my site up right now.

jscheuer1
02-15-2008, 03:50 PM
No, I don't do that here because the time demands upon me would be to great - if I do it for one I should be willing to do it for anyone. But, if you were to put up a page on the web somewhere that demonstrates the problem, I would be happy to have a look at it.