PDA

View Full Version : Overlapping content ... not with php?



rndfunc
02-06-2008, 11:45 PM
Drop down/ Overlapping Content script

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex5/overlapcontent.htm

I am trying to include a php file with "rev='something.php'" and it does not work in FF. It does in IE though. Any ideas on why or how to get around it?

Thanks in advance.

ddadmin
02-07-2008, 08:21 AM
It shouldn't matter whether the external page being fetched is PHP is not. Please post a link to the page on your site that contains the problematic script so we can check it out.

rndfunc
02-11-2008, 10:54 PM
You were completely right. After reading your reply I tried again and it worked. I had to fiddle with the html that was being echoed out and it worked.
I'd give a link but its on my local machine right now.

I have another question: Is there any way to make the div that pops up last x amount of seconds after the mouse rolls off of it? The way it is now, as soon as you move the mouse away it closes.

ddadmin
02-12-2008, 04:29 AM
I have another question: Is there any way to make the div that pops up last x amount of seconds after the mouse rolls off of it? The way it is now, as soon as you move the mouse away it closes.

Sure, inside the .js file, just configure this variable:


delaybeforehide: 200, //set delay in milliseconds before content box disappears onMouseout (1000=1 sec)

Change 200 to 1000, for example.

rndfunc
02-12-2008, 11:15 AM
What a most wonderful script! Thank you again!
[I'm also an idiot for not looking there] :)