PDA

View Full Version : Need help with DHTML menu being covered by flash



schwim
02-06-2008, 03:37 PM
1) Script Title: AnyLink Drop Down Menu

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/dropmenuindex.htm

3) Describe problem:

Hi there guys,

You can see my problem here:

http://personal.schwim.net/images/share/menu_flash.jpg

Any page that has the flash applet covers up the javascript menu I installed.

Is there a way to have the javascript lay over the flash?

thanks,
json

jscheuer1
02-07-2008, 03:05 AM
Follow the detailed information at:

http://www.macromedia.com/cfusion/knowledgebase/index.cfm?id=tn_14201

Or, if this short version (good in most cases) fixes it, so much the better! Add in this language to your object/embed tag:

Add the following parameter to the OBJECT tag:

<param name="wmode" value="transparent">

Add the following attribute to the EMBED tag:

wmode="transparent"

Or, if you are using two object tags, as can and is sometimes done, add the param tag to both of them.

If you are using script to generate the tags (as is frequently done to avoid the 'click to activate' feature in some browsers), the wmode transparent must be passed to the script. This is easily accomplished but, varies depending upon the sort of script one uses. Some scripts do it automatically.

schwim
02-07-2008, 02:24 PM
Hi there John,

Thank you very much for your help. Unfortunately, it didn't work for me. It seems that the link simply provides three different ways to do the same thing you showed me(the two tags).

I inserted the two tags with no change in the problem. I don't think the transparency would work because at some points, it's a normal photograph in the flash that shares space with the DHTML menu.

Should I try other menu solutions, or will I have this problem with every one?

thanks,
json

jscheuer1
02-07-2008, 02:34 PM
Please post a link to the page on your site that contains the problematic code so we can check it out.

schwim
02-07-2008, 02:41 PM
http://www.tylerandtallulah.com/shop/index.php?main_page=

thanks,
json

jscheuer1
02-07-2008, 02:53 PM
Works fine here (as far as the menu overlapping the flash goes) in Opera, FF, and IE 7. Perhaps you need to clear your browser's cache and view the page again.

goodmojo93
02-08-2008, 09:53 PM
you might have missed this step. i found it in another thread:


Step 3: (for Active Content)
The active content that places an outline around ActiveX and such in IE can be eliminated with the Active Content Script. That script in DW CS3 places a whole string of code starting with AC_FL_RunContent( and has variables like 'movie','height','src' etc. Add these to the string of code 'wmode','transparent'

jscheuer1
02-08-2008, 10:20 PM
you might have missed this step. i found it in another thread:


Step 3: (for Active Content)
The active content that places an outline around ActiveX and such in IE can be eliminated with the Active Content Script. That script in DW CS3 places a whole string of code starting with AC_FL_RunContent( and has variables like 'movie','height','src' etc. Add these to the string of code 'wmode','transparent'



Not really applicable here, there's no need to interact with the Flash in this case. Also AC_FL_RunContent is only one of several ways to overcome 'click to activate'.