PDA

View Full Version : cmotiongallery in table



Matthias
01-29-2008, 06:17 PM
http://www.dantasy.be/aangepast/pagina/belettering.html

I'm trying to make this script working. I've tried many things, but it keeps refusing. Can anyone see what is wrong?

PS: sorry for my bad English, I speak Dutch.

pman
01-31-2008, 02:23 AM
You have a syntax error in Line 164 of your script. You have:

if (typeof motioncontainer!=='undefined'&&motioncontainer.filters){

I believe You need to put some space before and after "&&". That should work

jscheuer1
01-31-2008, 02:22 PM
You have a syntax error in Line 164 of your script. You have:

if (typeof motioncontainer!=='undefined'&&motioncontainer.filters){

I believe You need to put some space before and after "&&". That should work

Completely wrong, adding space there would only make it easier to read for humans, it has no effect on how the code is parsed by the browser.

The main trouble with that page is this:


<body onload="fillup();MM_preloadImages('images/nav/evemb.gif')">

in the motiongallery.js file. Tags belong on the page, not in the script. So, just get rid of that, and make this be the body tag on the page (replace the existing on page body tag):


<body onload="fillup();MM_preloadImages('../images/nav/evemb.gif','../../images/bannerv2.jpg')">

There could also be other problems.

Matthias
02-02-2008, 09:56 AM
Thank you for your help!

I did what you said, on a new page, but it doesn't work...
http://www.dantasy.be/aangepast/pagina/gevelconcepten.html

jscheuer1
02-02-2008, 01:55 PM
No, you did not. You must also (as I already said) remove this (red) from your motiongallery.js file:


. . . tion(e);
showhidediv("hidden");
}
}
loadedyes=1
if (endofgallerymsg!=""){
creatediv();
positiondiv();
}
if (document.body.filters)
onresize()
}

<body onload="fillup();MM_preloadImages('images/nav/evemb.gif')">

onresize=function(){
if (typeof motioncontainer!=='undefined'&&motioncontainer.filters){
motioncontai . . .

Matthias
02-02-2008, 03:04 PM
Excuse me, I forgot...

But it WORKS now!!!

Thank you very much!!!

Matthias
02-02-2008, 05:06 PM
One more question: how can I use this script more than once on one page?
When I just copy the script to an other place in the document, it's just like I haven't placed the code for the head...

jscheuer1
02-02-2008, 06:12 PM
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?p=53998