PDA

View Full Version : Adding items to Pausing Up-Down Scroller



Alaska_Raider
01-20-2008, 05:41 PM
1) Script Title: Pausing up-down scroller

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex2/crosstick.htm

3) Describe problem: I want to have more than 3 items and am not sure where to go in the script to add them. I see these:

pausecontent[0]
pausecontent[1]
pausecontent[2]

but when I add more, the scroller only displays the heading.

Thanks...

jscheuer1
01-20-2008, 05:47 PM
If you mean here:


var pausecontent=new Array()
pausecontent[0]='<a href="http://www.javascriptkit.com">JavaScript Kit</a><br />Comprehensive JavaScript tutorials and over 400+ free scripts!'
pausecontent[1]='<a href="http://www.codingforums.com">Coding Forums</a><br />Web coding and development forums.'
pausecontent[2]='<a href="http://www.cssdrive.com" target="_new">CSS Drive</a><br />Categorized CSS gallery and examples.'

That's where they would go. I'm not sure what you mean by 'heading'.

Please post a link to the page on your site that contains the problematic code so we can check it out.

Alaska_Raider
01-20-2008, 05:56 PM
That is where I am talking about. Is there another place where one has to increase the number?

and I am sorry, the heading is in the table I inserted the scroller into.

Thanks..

jscheuer1
01-20-2008, 06:04 PM
Nope. Sounds like the code you added broke the script. If you add anything that has a single quote/apostrophe (') in it, it must be escaped:


\'

Example:


pausecontent[3]='<a href="bob.htm">Bob\'s Page</a><br />Some page about Bob I have that\'s neat.'

Make sure to always use the opening and closing delimiters.

Also, you cannot skip any numbers. There are other ways to break the script here, but those are the most common.

If you still need more help:

Please post a link to the page on your site that contains the problematic code so we can check it out.

Alaska_Raider
01-20-2008, 06:07 PM
Thanks...I don't have anything in it with that. I will keep looking and recopy the code.

jscheuer1
01-20-2008, 06:12 PM
If it's not too long, you can post the code you are trying to use there, example:



Your code here


So it will look like so:



Your code here

Alaska_Raider
01-20-2008, 06:22 PM
I got it...When I cut and pasted the pausecontent from the code, I missed one and had duplicate numbers. Thanks a lot John...