PDA

View Full Version : Drop down/ Overlapping Content script



alanp
01-14-2008, 08:27 PM
1) Script Title:
Drop down/ Overlapping Content script

2) Script URL (on DD):
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex5/overlapcontent.htm

3) Describe problem:
OK...looking for a way to move the position down more...for example it appears right below the link and can't seem to be brought down more. Due to the CSS layout I have, I need it to appear further down (i.e. below the tab image)

Any ideas? I've attached a screenshot to better explain

alanp
01-14-2008, 08:29 PM
Further, can this be customized more? I'm trying to replicate what www.target. has going on

ddadmin
01-15-2008, 02:30 AM
You can manually increase the vertical offset by editing the below line inside the script:


subobj.style.top=this.getposOffset(anchorobj, "offsetTop")+verticaloffset+10+"px"

The "10" here would add 10 pixels to the vertical position.

alanp
01-16-2008, 12:09 AM
thank you!

Is there a way to configure this script more so it functions similar to how www.target.com functions?

For example theirs seems to be able to fit within the body parameters of the page. Whereas this script just has one specified position for all drop downs (targets will expand to the right or left, for example, depending on where it is in relation to the edge of the body

ddadmin
01-16-2008, 03:09 AM
If you mean the ability for the drop down DIV to reposition itself within the confines of the viewable window area, right now this script can't do that, no. Something like Anylink CSS menu (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/anylinkcss.htm) can and does, however, though no external Ajax content support right now for that script.

alanp
01-16-2008, 07:08 PM
If you mean the ability for the drop down DIV to reposition itself within the confines of the viewable window area, right now this script can't do that, no. Something like Anylink CSS menu (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/anylinkcss.htm) can and does, however, though no external Ajax content support right now for that script.


Ok thank you! So (final question) there would be no way to have the content DIV's open up in a specified DIV. So, this would be something like what officemax.com has for their alphabetical list