PDA

View Full Version : Slideshow



STIAdmin
12-24-2007, 01:39 AM
1) Script Title: Ultimate Fade-in slideshow (v1.51)

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex14/fadeinslideshow.htm

3) Describe problem:
Happy Holidays to all of you!

This is my first time posting. I'm working on a web project and trying to get this done before the first of the year. The limitation is that I'm using an out of the box program. So, I have two choices: Its either I wait several weeks to months for the developers of the "out of the box" program by submitting an addition request (which I have done two weeks ago) or... I get this JS code figured out. The latter method is probably the best bet in terms of time constraints that I am currently facing.

This it the first time I've really dug into JS. My JS knowledge is very limited and I could write very simple JS, that is about it. I have a form that I'm building that outputs data in between < script > .... </ script >. The data output begins at number 1 of the array. It is shown below

Output Code: ( javascript )


<!-- BEGIN OUTPUT FROM MY SITE ***
<script type="text/javascript">
var fadeimages=new Array()
fadeimages[1]=["../Portals/3/PropertiesImages/thm_host_20071209_035346.jpg", "http://www.google.com", ""]
fadeimages[2]=["../Portals/3/PropertiesImages/thm_host_20071209_091810.jpg", "http://www.google.com", ""]
fadeimages[3]=["../Portals/3/PropertiesImages/thm_host_20071209_094217.jpg", "http://www.google.com", ""]
fadeimages[4]=["../Portals/3/PropertiesImages/thm_host_20071209_094947.jpg", "http://www.google.com", ""]
fadeimages[5]=["../Portals/3/PropertiesImages/thm_host_20071209_095901.jpg", "http://www.google.com", ""]
fadeimages[6]=["../Portals/3/PropertiesImages/thm_host_20071209_100204.jpg", "http://www.google.com", ""]
fadeimages[7]=["../Portals/3/PropertiesImages/thm_host_20071209_111622.jpg", "http://www.google.com", ""]
var fadebgcolor="white"
</script>
<script type="text/javascript">
//new fadeshow(IMAGES_ARRAY_NAME, slideshow_width, slideshow_height, borderwidth, delay, pause (0=no, 1=yes), optionalRandomOrder)
new fadeshow(fadeimages, 140, 225, 0, 3000, 1, "R")
</script>
*** END OUTPUT FROM MY SITE-->

I copied the JS from this site: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamic...inslideshow.htm

I tried changing this piece of the code:
Code: ( javascript )



for (p=1;p<theimages.length;p++){
this.postimages[p]=new Image()
this.postimages[p].src=theimages[p][0]
}

Originally, p=0. It did not work when I changed to p=1. I also attempted to change other variables in an attempt to get it to start the array at 1 as opposed to 0.

How can I get the javascript code to work when I'm faced with an array that begins at fadeimages[1] as opposed to beginning at fadeimages[0]? What variable(s) do I need to change in order to make this work with the array beginning at fadeimages[1]?

Thank you,

-E

Jas
12-24-2007, 04:22 AM
Try something like:



this.postimages[p+1]=new Image()
this.postimages[p+1].src=theimages[p+1][0]


Just a guess.

Is there a reason why it starts at 1 (such as the 0 array is being used for something else)? If not, it would be easier to conform to the script's way of setting up the array.

STIAdmin
12-24-2007, 05:35 AM
Try something like:



this.postimages[p+1]=new Image()
this.postimages[p+1].src=theimages[p+1][0]


Just a guess.

Is there a reason why it starts at 1 (such as the 0 array is being used for something else)? If not, it would be easier to conform to the script's way of setting up the array.

I appreciate taking the time and I did that change seen above and it did not work =(

I realize that it would be a whole lot easier to conform to the scripts' way of setting up the array. I am not trained as a programmer, so I bought an out of the box module for dotnetnuke. The module outputs starting at 1, not 0. I'm faced with a time constraint to get this site up and running, and I have submitted a ticket to add this feature to the developers of the module. It may take them weeks, if not months to implement this feature. That leaves me with a limitation of options.

If you know of another script that you can change the array to 1 easily, I would be all ears. I've searched and searched for this solution.

-E

STIAdmin
12-24-2007, 05:39 AM
Hey,

You just gave me a brilliant idea. I just figured it out! :D

What I did was change this (original):


for (p=0;p<theimages.length;p++){
this.postimages[p]=new Image()
this.postimages[p].src=theimages[p][0]

to this to make it work:


for (p=0;p+1<theimages.length;p++){
this.postimages[p]=new Image()
this.postimages[p].src=theimages[p][0]

Don't know if this will be of any value to anyone, but I thought I'd pass this on just in case.

Happy Holidays!

-E