PDA

View Full Version : Bug with Image Thumbnail Viewer



Zerofaith
05-10-2005, 04:13 AM
I have the script in a web page there are also drop down form buttons for choosing a color (anyway) when the image is clicked it does spawn inside the page like it should but the form buttons are on top of the enlarged picture thus the picture is more like a back ground... the drop down buttons are not hidden by the picture... I don't know if this is a bug... it doesn't seem like the script should do that... so you tell me :)

zero

mike1000
05-21-2005, 03:43 PM
I know exactly what you are talking about but, like you, I have no asnwers. I came here in the hope that someone could point me in the right direction but it seems no-one here has any idea what to do. I've been told it happens only to IE. Other browsers seem ok but I cannot confirm this.

Here is an image of what we're talking about:

jscheuer1
05-21-2005, 05:49 PM
Folks, In all likelihood, this is not a bug but, I do sympathize a little with mike1000 who's question went unanswered for a fair amount of time. Using two scripts on a page however, is something we reserve the right not to deal with here, as noted here:

.

and elsewhere in these forums. Also, to be a bug, you must encounter the problem on the demo page. That being said, it sounds as though your offending content has a higher z-index than your pop-up image. Discover this z-index and set the pop-up's to at least 1 unit higher:


#showimage{
position:absolute;
visibility:hidden;
border: 1px solid gray;
z-index:100;
}No way to be certain though, without a link to the page in question to diagnose the problem.

mike1000
05-22-2005, 12:18 PM
John, thank you for your reply. Your advice to include z-index:100 was spot on regarding another problem I was having so you did end up helping me and I really appreciate this too. However, just to let you and other forum members know, Image Thumbnail Viewer sometimes shows images behind flash banners too so those people may want to use this 'fix' as well (try '1' as I did and then 2 , and 3, until the image layer has priority... 1 was good enough for my situation)

Regarding the Drop Down Select Box problem as shown in the image above, this has not yet been resolved. The problem is IE. It seems to be the way IE treats select boxes as system objects and doesn't want to show them under other layers. A bug? Maybe. Who knows.

Thank you once again John, you were of great help. :)

Zerofaith
05-26-2005, 12:01 AM
Thanks for your replies... I ended up writing a js for my popup whihc works fine and while this thumbnail veiwer would have been perfect... it's all good
thanks again for your help :)

zero