PDA

View Full Version : AnyLink Drop Down Menu - Want Secondary dropdowns - PLEASE HELP



rangerjoe
12-10-2007, 05:33 PM
Script: AnyLink Drop Down Menu
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/dropmenuindex.htm

I'm using individual menu bar images and I have the dropdowns working without a problem, but I'd like to have a 3rd tier dropdown to further branch out my drop downs. Does anyone know how to do this?

Here's my setup:

I have a php file that contains all of the menu bar images (my HTML code references that php file as an includes file), here's an example of the code for each image:

<a href="http://www.cnn.com" onMouseover="dropdownmenu(this, event, menu1, '120px')" onMouseout="delayhidemenu()"><img src="../images/cnn-menu.gif" alt="CNN" border="0" /></a>

And here is the js file code I'm using for the menu bar drop downs:

var menu1=new Array()

menu1[0]='<a href="http://www.cnn.com/WORLD/">CNN World</a>'
menu1[1]='<a href="http://www.cnn.com/POLITICS/">CNN Politics</a>'
menu1[2]='<a href="http://www.cnn.com/HEALTH/">CNN Health</a>'

Id' like to be able to branch out one of these. For example, when doing a mouseover of "CNN Health", I'd want it to then branch out to "Fitness", "Diet", "Exercise", etc.

Can someone please help me with this?

Thanks alot,
Joe

rangerjoe
12-12-2007, 08:07 PM
Can anyone help me with this?

Much appreciated,
Joe

ddadmin
12-12-2007, 09:59 PM
There's currently no easy way to create more than 1 level deep of drop downs with this script unfortunately. The closest thing on DD right now for this would be SuckerTree CSS menu (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/style/csslibrary/item/suckertree-menu-horizontal/).

molendijk
12-12-2007, 11:48 PM
This (http://java.skyteam.ru/dropdownmenu.htm) has almost infinite levels and is easy to setup.

Arie Molendijk.

rangerjoe
12-13-2007, 11:37 PM
Molendijk,

Thanks for the post. There's an example on that URL you posted: http://java.skyteam.ru/dropdownie.htm that looks great, but here's my problem:

Currently I'm using the "AnyLink Drop Down Menu" script and I'm able to use images as tabs, but the script only allows 1 level tier upon mouseover. I want to be able to use the images I have, mouse over them, then mouse over those.

Any help/guidance would be great.

Thanks for your help, much appreciated.

Joe

molendijk
12-16-2007, 10:03 PM
AnyLink doesn't accept more than one sublevel. Hard to change that.

Arie M.