PDA

View Full Version : "web design" AnyLink Drop Down Menu



gordytuf
12-07-2007, 09:10 PM
1) Script Title: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/dropmenuindex.htm

2) Script URL (on DD): web design

3) Describe problem: Hi there
A Newby..... I am using the “web design” menu… I cannot get the 2nd menu "Technology " :)to work within the site ....I would like to see 4 different “Web design” menus on the side bar and Have managed to do this, but when I fill in the first menu....( Example say "Product") on the first line all the menus show "Product" on the first line on all four menus can any body help please cheers Gordy

ddadmin
12-08-2007, 12:52 AM
Sounds like a problem in your configuration. For each menu, the array holding its contents should have a unique name. For example:


//Contents for menu 1
var menu1=new Array()
menu1[0]='<a href="http://www.javascriptkit.com">JavaScript Kit</a>'
menu1[1]='<a href="http://www.freewarejava.com">Freewarejava.com</a>'
menu1[2]='<a href="http://codingforums.com">Coding Forums</a>'
menu1[3]='<a href="http://www.cssdrive.com">CSS Drive</a>'

//Contents for menu 2, and so on
var menu2=new Array()
menu2[0]='<a href="http://cnn.com">CNN</a>'
menu2[1]='<a href="http://msnbc.com">MSNBC</a>'
menu2[2]='<a href="http://news.bbc.co.uk">BBC News</a>'

Notice the part in red- that's the name of each array, which must be unique.

gordytuf
12-08-2007, 01:46 AM
Sounds like a problem in your configuration. For each menu, the array holding its contents should have a unique name. For example:


//Contents for menu 1
var menu1=new Array()
menu1[0]='<a href="http://www.javascriptkit.com">JavaScript Kit</a>'
menu1[1]='<a href="http://www.freewarejava.com">Freewarejava.com</a>'
menu1[2]='<a href="http://codingforums.com">Coding Forums</a>'
menu1[3]='<a href="http://www.cssdrive.com">CSS Drive</a>'

//Contents for menu 2, and so on
var menu2=new Array()
menu2[0]='<a href="http://cnn.com">CNN</a>'
menu2[1]='<a href="http://msnbc.com">MSNBC</a>'
menu2[2]='<a href="http://news.bbc.co.uk">BBC News</a>'

Notice the part in red- that's the name of each array, which must be unique.
i actually changed the reds i e menu 1 to Brain1 no problem with this change i then changed "orange menu1" marked below (ie the reds you mentioned) to brain 1
and it came back as script error going crackers and soon to give up!
//Contents for brain1
var menu1=new Array()
menu1[0]='<a href="http://www.javascriptkit.com">sleep serenity</a>'
menu1[1]='<a href="http://www.freewarejava.com">Freewarejava.com</a>'
menu1[2]='<a href="http://codingforums.com">Coding Forums</a>'
menu1[3]='<a href="http://www.cssdrive.com">CSS Drive</a>'

//Contents for heart2
var menu1=new Array()
menu1[0]='<a href="http://www.javascriptkit.com">cholesterol</a>'
menu1[1]='<a href="http://www.freewarejava.com">Freewarejava.com</a>'
menu1[2]='<a href="http://codingforums.com">Coding Forums</a>'
menu1[3]='<a href="http://www.cssdrive.com">CSS Drive</a>'

ddadmin
12-08-2007, 02:24 AM
Please post a link to the page on your site that contains the problematic script so we can check it out.

gordytuf
12-08-2007, 04:44 AM
A Snag! the new site is not up and running on a server at the moment and is not ready for at least a month I will try to reload on my normal web site with two menus running within the old web site on dummy pages and let you know when its ready to check out cheers Gordy