PDA

View Full Version : Top Navigational Bar (aka Smart menu)



deathbegins
05-06-2005, 03:12 PM
Hi

it has been a while since i have done any html and i am having a wee problem with this code. I am simply trying to get the menu to display the selected page in a frame instead of loading another page.

Any help would be appreciated,

deathbegins.

jscheuer1
05-08-2005, 03:56 AM
Well, your frame must have a name. Then just use the 'linktarget' field in the AddSubItem line in menucontext.js for that link to target that name. Let's say your frame has a name, 'main', like:


<frame name="main" src="some.html" scrolling="auto">then your AddSubItem line would look something like this:


menu.addSubItem("webmasterid", "Dynamic Drive", "Dynamic Drive", "http://www.dynamicdrive.com/", "main");

deathbegins
05-09-2005, 03:23 PM
genius,thanks.


if onlyall lifes problems were so easy!