PDA

View Full Version : HV menu by Ger Versluis 2000 - mac problem



bitterirene
12-01-2007, 02:18 AM
1) Script Title: HV menu

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/hvmenu/index.htm

3) Describe problem:
I am doing some updates to a site that was built a long time ago by someone else. It uses Ger's HV menu script, but the nav bar is not aligning up properly in Mac Safari or Firefox - it's sticking out to the right.

See screenshot here. http://www.bittertonic.com/downloads/Picture.png

Any suggestions on how best to fix this? The site owners are planning a site overhaul early in the new year, so I don't want to make this a huge investment or issue. But the client wants this rectified - so it will be done.

Thanks all for suggestions.

bitterirene
12-01-2007, 04:20 AM
http://cstec.ca/

JTTJ99
12-04-2007, 05:15 PM
I have used the same menu script and I am encountering the same problem. (Pushed out to the right in Safari and Firefox)

I have notice that the site you referenced is now fixed. Would you mind telling me how you fixed it? Please?

bitterirene
12-06-2007, 01:02 AM
No - not fixed yet. Still sticking out to the right. And I checked out on a PC and it does the same on Firefox.

I emailed Ger Versluis himself, because the client does want this fixed.

I will pay - so if anyone knows someone who can fix this for us, please let me know.

djr33
12-06-2007, 02:17 AM
I'm guessing this is an issue with cell padding defaults. If you set that to zero for the region the menu fills, it should fix it. IE does some strange defaults which makes it seem correct, then FF and Safari display it the technically right way and you have a strange gap.

This isn't anything to do with the menu specifically. Since you just posted an image, it may be a problem with your layout/design/coding, your implementation of the script, or the script itself. I'm not sure. However, on the demo pages, I don't see any problems (but, of course, the demo page isn't really easy to tell because there is no reference for it).

We'll need a link to your page or some code (please post it in moderation-- you don't need to repost every line of the default script, for example).

And JTTJ99, this applies to you as well.

It might be the same problem, or just a similar problem, and we can't help until we see a link or some code.

bitterirene
12-12-2007, 09:17 PM
this is the link http://cstec.ca/

sorry - got caught up in something else and thought that i'd get alerts by email.

Anyway...i don't know how much of the code to post.