PDA

View Full Version : Jim's DHTML Menu does not load



skeetrfan
05-05-2005, 06:48 AM
I've given up trying to figure out why the toolbar doesn't load into the webpage. Please help, it's been a frustrating ride. The example.html is coming out correct (the way I like it) but somehow it won't load on our webpage. I've followed everything on the install instruction sheet.

http://tmoodaddicts.blogspot.com

What am I doing wrong????

Please, I hope you guys can make it work. Thanks in advance!!!

jscheuer1
05-05-2005, 07:21 AM
You've got at least one other script on that page (messages in the status bar). It probably is in conflict with the menu.

.

skeetrfan
05-05-2005, 07:37 AM
Thanks John! problem solved...thanks for the quick reply--you guys are great!

skeetrfan
05-05-2005, 08:03 AM
John-->> have loaded the toolbar but the arrows are not showing up. Is that another script conflict?
Please help--thanks!

jscheuer1
05-05-2005, 08:41 AM
More likely it is the occurrences of this in your config.js file:


rollover:images/tri-down1.gif:images/tri-down2.gif

Try using the absolute path for the images. Like:


rollover:http://www.geocities.com/skeetrfan/images/tri-down1.gif:http://www.geocities.com/skeetrfan/images/tri-down2.gifAs it looks like they are there.

skeetrfan
05-05-2005, 09:00 AM
Seems to partially work on the rollover part only. The toolbar arrows don't seem to still show.

Any more suggestions? Thanks, John for your help.

jscheuer1
05-05-2005, 09:41 AM
It looks like the menu is interpreting the colon in http: as the separator but still finding the image intended for the unhovered state and using it for the rollover state. I'd try rewriting the code as:


rollover://www.geocities.com/skeetrfan/images/tri-down1.gif://www.geocities.com/skeetrfan/images/tri-down2.gif

I've never come across this one before but, owing to the menu's current behavior, seems like it should work.

skeetrfan
05-05-2005, 01:40 PM
You just don't know how much time I've spent just making that work on the example.html. It's the reason the original code didn't start with http, but you're a genius!
Thanks for all the help--it now works perfectly fine!