PDA

View Full Version : Problem with Ajax Tabs Content Script 2.0



bigmarketing
11-28-2007, 09:21 AM
1) Script Title: Ajax Tabs Content Script 2.0

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/ajaxtabscontent/

3) Describe problem: I am running a form on a page within a div that should just reload the page, but it breaks out. How can run the form from a page fetched via iframe, and have it stay within the div container?


<li><a href="turboconfirmation.php" rel="countrycontainer">Turbo Confirmation</a></li>


thanks

ddadmin
11-29-2007, 12:27 AM
This only works if the page is loaded using the IFRAME option. Your code above shows using the DIV option instead. So the correct syntax may look something like:


<li><a href="turboconfirmation.php" rel="#iframe">Turbo Confirmation</a></li>

bigmarketing
11-29-2007, 12:54 AM
Thanks. I tried that and it still broke out and became the page. Here is the whole thing.



<ul id="countrytabs" class="shadetabs">
<li><a href="#" rel="#default" class="selected">Introduction</a></li>
<li><a href="instantrapport.php" rel="countrycontainer">Instant Rapport</a></li>
<li><a href="messagemagic.php" rel="countrycontainer">Message Magic</a></li>
<li><a href="frictionfreeforms.php" rel="countrycontainer">Friction-Free Forms</a></li>
<li><a href="turboconfirmation.php" rel="#iframe">Turbo Confirmation</a></li><br><br>
<li><a href="affiliatebullseye.php" rel="countrycontainer">Affiliate Bullseye</a></li>
<li><a href="bonuses.php" rel="countrycontainer">Bonuses</a></li>
<li><a href="mysterybonuses.php" rel="countrycontainer">Mystery Bonuses</a></li>
<li><a href="monthlymembership.php" rel="countrycontainer">Conversion Elite Platinum Monthly Membership</a></li>
</ul>

<div id="countrydivcontainer" style="border:1px solid gray; width:660px; margin-bottom: 1em; padding: 10px">

Introduction
</div>
<script type="text/javascript">

var countries=new ddajaxtabs("countrytabs", "countrydivcontainer")
countries.setpersist(true)
countries.setselectedClassTarget("link") //"link" or "linkparent"
countries.init()

</script>


Everything else works fine. Here is the form code from turboconfirmation.php if that helps



<form method="post" action="<?php echo $_SERVER['PHP_SELF']; ?>">
<input name="fromaddress" type="text" value="" size="25">
<br>
<br>
<input value="Use The Force" type="submit" />
</form>


thanks

ddadmin
11-29-2007, 01:04 AM
This should work based on what you posted. Do you have a URL to the problem page?

bigmarketing
11-29-2007, 01:17 AM
I have it working. Thanks!

What is the best way to make it look better like it was before though. Now the height doesn't expand like before.