PDA

View Full Version : Has anybody tried Flock?



tech_support
11-25-2007, 04:35 AM
If you haven't heard of it, here's the link:
http://www.flock.com/

I like it 'cause it loads my pages faster than FF, uses less memory then FF, and it looks kinda nicer. :D

Try it, and see what you think about it.

djr33
11-25-2007, 06:28 AM
I've got a friend who likes it. Problem is, though, that it seems to crash, and has some annoying bugs. It's a nice beta, from what I hear :p

Twey
11-25-2007, 07:21 AM
Aye, I used to recommend it to people for Safari-testing their pages in Windows, but all of them said it crashed with horrible regularity and was virtually unusable.

tech_support
11-25-2007, 07:27 AM
Oh? It's running fine right now. In fact, I might use this instead of FF.

Made no sense at all.

djr33
11-25-2007, 08:00 AM
I think replacing it with FF is a good idea, for stability and compatibility.


Edit: Made no sense at all.Ha, well, made for a good reply. That's worth something.

Twey
11-25-2007, 08:08 AM
Haha :D

It was quite a long time ago. They may have improved it by now, in which case it probably would be a better option than Fx in most cases.

Trinithis
11-26-2007, 03:04 AM
I've never heard of Flock before. Guess I'll download it for kicks.

Downloaded: Too bubbly.



It's so bad that I'd run to IE.
Is such a thing even possible?

jscheuer1
11-26-2007, 06:23 AM
What the flock are you talking about!?

Twey
11-26-2007, 06:54 AM
"Too bubbly?" :)

jscheuer1
11-26-2007, 07:24 AM
"Too bubbly?" :)

It's the 'feel good' application of the year.

Twey
11-26-2007, 07:46 AM
Hm... just looks like Mozilla to me.

tech_support
11-26-2007, 07:47 AM
Oh? How?
It's got the web 2.0 look :p

Twey
11-26-2007, 09:06 AM
Looks like a cross between http://www.pegasoft.cz/img_novinky/new_velka/mozilla.jpg and http://learnfirefox.cybernetnews.com/wp-content/uploads/2007/06/Metal_Lion_Brushed_iCe.png.

tech_support
11-26-2007, 09:09 AM
Haha. Minus the tabs at the bottom, the nicely shaped buttons, the cool navigational buttons, and the fresh look.

Twey
11-26-2007, 09:37 AM
Ooh, it's available for Linux now.

Pretty snazzy really. I like it. Has all the features of Fx but seems quite a bit faster.

jc_gmk
11-26-2007, 10:30 AM
Looks nice, just tried it myself.

Though I have spotted a major error:
(or maybe its just the way I have been writing my websites)

I have various links on my sites with querys appended to them

e.g.

<a href="products.php?category=something&id=123">item 1</a>
I've always written them with the & written as &amp;
e.g.

<a href="products.php?category=something&amp;id=123">item 1</a>

I have used the HV Menu from this site:
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/hvmenu/index.htm
Which puts the links in a javascript file.

This browser does not read the links properly but all other browsers do, none of my querys work with this browser, if i visit a link from the HV menu it has this in the address bar:
http://www.mysite.com/products.php?category=something&amp;id=123
and not
http://www.mysite.com/products.php?category=something&id=123

Do you think its me or the browser?

djr33
11-26-2007, 10:32 AM
Haha. That's ugly.

&amp; is required in some cases, and at least to validate the page.

jscheuer1
11-26-2007, 01:39 PM
. . . if i visit a link from the HV menu it has this in the address bar:
http://www.mysite.com/products.php?category=something&amp;id=123
and not
http://www.mysite.com/products.php?category=something&id=123

Do you think its me or the browser?

I think it may be you, but I'm not certain I understand. All browsers should see:


<a href="products.php?category=something&amp;id=123">item 1</a>

and react properly, that is navigate to:

products.php?category=something&id=123

But once you start putting entities in a javascript menu like HV, particularly one like HV that has an external script file for its links, entities may get translated literally, rather than being converted to HTML. The only reason that:


<a href="products.php?category=something&amp;id=123">item 1</a>

works is because it is parsed as HTML. If Flock gets that one right, then it probably isn't Flock's fault about the HV menu links, and I wouldn't be surprised if some other browsers had the same problem with your menu.

jc_gmk
11-26-2007, 02:17 PM
Thanks for the info.

It does look like its reading the link literally.

I have tested my websites in lots of other browsers and this is the first time I have ever seen this occur.
tested with:
Internet Explorer 5,6,7
Firefox
Safari
Opera
Netscape
and now Flock.

I've just re-written the links in the javascript file to read as:
products.php?category=something&id=123
Seems to work perfectly in all.

Twey
11-26-2007, 02:32 PM
Flock uses Gecko, so anything that's OK in Firefox will be OK in Flock.