PDA

View Full Version : Omni Slide Menu Compatibility



Saviour
11-18-2007, 05:39 PM
1) Script Title: Omni Slide Menu

2) Script URL (on DD): http://dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/omnislide/index.htm

3) Describe problem: The script is supposedly compatible with the following: FF1+ IE5+ Opr7+, however...while it seems to work fine with Internet Explorer core browsers, such as IE7 and the latest Avant browser...I have found issues with the latest version of Firefox and Opera.

Firefox:

When first opening the Firefox browser, the menu is a pixel or two to the right of the border of my forum.
Upon opening the menu...it is not completely there.
Upon refreshing the page, the menu is now a pixel or two to the left of my forum's border...yet the menu appears to open fine and is now completely there.

Opera:

Upon opening the browser the menu appears a pixel to or two to the left of my forum's border...regardless if the page is refreshed.
The menu does not appear correctly after expanding.

I will have to edit some images so that I may edit this post and show you the issues...since my image files are currently too large to display.

Please give me time to upload these images before responding...

Thank you...

-Saviour

jscheuer1
11-18-2007, 05:54 PM
Even without images, I would wonder whether or not the 'problem browsers' have these issues on the demo page here at Dynamic Drive:

http://dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/omnislide/demo.htm

Saviour
11-18-2007, 05:57 PM
I haven't tried that...but will...and report back.

Thank you for your quick response. BTW...images are now attached to original post.

Saviour
11-18-2007, 06:05 PM
Okay, John...thanks, again.

I have visited the demo page with each browser and those menus appear to be working flawlessly.

I'm wondering if it has something to do with how I coded the menu...specifically...I chose not to have a border, so the menu bar would blend with the border of my forum. I'm also using an image for the menu bar background, but do I have to make the image a certain size?

Also, should I disable the menu bar backround color variable, when using an image?

Again...thanks in advance.

jscheuer1
11-18-2007, 06:31 PM
It would be much easier to diagnose with a link to the page. Most likely some sort of style tweaks could overcome the various problems.

Omni Slide may be run in 'design mode' or in FF, if the developer extension is available, the generated source may be viewed. This will allow you to see the styles written out by the script. These may be copied, and modified and then used in place of the script generated styles by turning off style generation in the script. The same may be done with the markup. From properties.htm:


user_defined_stylesheet:false, // Set to true if you wish to override the script's stylesheet
user_defined_markup:false, // Set to true if you wish to override the script's markup
design_mode:false, // Set to true to see the generated styles and markup

If using more than one menu on a page, it is best to do the design process with just one menu at a time.

Saviour
11-18-2007, 07:03 PM
John...

I didn't know if I could post a link to my forum...anyway: http://www.saviour-pc.com/forums

Anyone?

Saviour
11-20-2007, 04:35 PM
Just want to thank all of you for getting back to me with a fix for the problem.

I ended up fixing it for myself, since no one responded after I listed the site where the problem was occurring.

The script is written so that you can include images for the bar:

bartext:"SIDE MENU", // Text for 'draw' bar. Quoted <img> tag may be used, ex: bartext:'<img src="my_bar.gif">',

This is great...and I used it...and it worked in IE, Avant and Firefox...although images used in Firedfox caused the initial menu not to appear right away when loading the menu for the first time in the Firefox browser...after refresh...everything was fine.

The problem is...these images work fine in the afore mentioned browsers, but corrupt the menu when using Opera. You have to edit the image size, when using it in Opera...and once you get it to work, the images in the other browsers are now corrupt.

So...the only way I could work around this was to not use images for my bar or headers...images work...but for only certain browsers.

So, again...I want to thank you all for your help...

You can close this thread since I have resolved the issue myself, by removing the images.

To be perfectly honest...I love this script and I'm currently using it...it is very helpful.

I just wish there were better instructions for its use.

Providing the properties page was a nice touch...but unless you're familiar with coding...you can really screw up your menu. The properties page does not specify within what javascript file(s) you can find the code...so you have to find it yourself.

I was smart enough to find it, but you have to look at everyone's point of view when providing free scripts...and pretty much assume...not everyone is a coder...and they will have issues finding the code to change within these scripts.

Just my opinion...