PDA

View Full Version : swissarmy slideshow



solby
11-08-2007, 07:38 PM
1) Script Title:swissarmy slideshow

2) Script URL (on DD):http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex14/swissarmy/index.htm

3) Describe problem: I have a little problem with my slideshow, i use a swissarmy slideshow, but my problem is that i need transparent pictures (GIFs) for my slideshow. When the slide starts, first and second image goes ok, but other pictures have blinking when they change, that i don't want.

link: http://free-ck.t-com.hr/dbf/inbox/swiss.html

tnx in advance

:confused:

jscheuer1
11-08-2007, 09:34 PM
You should set:


slides3.fadecolor='#003366';

in with the other optional properties for slides3, or put this style on your page in the stylesheet:


#master0 div {
background-color:#003366;
}

These styles:


* {
font-family:arial;
font-size:10pt;
}
div#show3 {
background-color:#efefef;
width:140px;
margin:0 auto;
border:1px solid #444444;
}
div#show3 table td, div#show4 table td {
height:24px;
background-image:url('38.gif');
}
div#show4 table td {
background-image:url('40.gif');
}
div#show3 table input, div#show4 table input {
outline-style:none;
}

are all optional, and with the exception of (which does nothing now, because there is no text yet):


* {
font-family:arial;
font-size:10pt;
}

will do nothing on that page because there are no hooks in the layout for them. Since you obviously just copied them from the demo page without knowing what they do, I'd get rid of all of them.

solby
11-08-2007, 10:47 PM
Tnx for the quick answer, if I set fadecolor like you said it works fine, but i want to use it with transparent background because below this layer where is slide show is background picture, so i will ask you again if there is a way to make slide works on transparent background.

this is page where i want to use this slideshow

http://free-ck.t-com.hr/dbf/inbox/main.html

jscheuer1
11-09-2007, 06:07 AM
In that case, forget about the fadecolor property and add this style to your stylesheet:


#master0 div {
background:url(http://free-ck.t-com.hr/dbf/inbox/images/inboxm.jpg) -325px -262px;
}

solby
11-09-2007, 07:08 PM
:) it now works ok

tnx a lot John, you solve my problem and i appreciate your help

nice site, nice forum, nice people, and it all help me in my work

rating: excellent

:):)

solby
11-09-2007, 09:03 PM
:(

hm, i thought it would work, but it doesn't, need help again, i want to put 2 slideshows on my page, and if i put another slide, my pictures with text blinking again.

link: http://free-ck.t-com.hr/dbf/inbox/main.html

jscheuer1
11-09-2007, 09:36 PM
"Give a man a fish and he will eat for a day. Teach a man to fish and he'll spend all of his time down at the dock drinking beer."

I see you seem to have figured it out though. Each show makes its own master# division, starting with 0.

solby
11-10-2007, 11:49 AM
tnx, you're right about the man and the fish :)

little after i post this message, i figured it out by myself :p, and now all works ok

but anyway i aprecciate your help

tnx again

:)

solby
11-10-2007, 02:40 PM
i hope i'm not bothering here

another problem with multiple slideshows, and of course our loved IE6 which gives me so much headaches

as you see, there are 4 slideshow, in all other browsers (FF,Netscape, Opera, Safari (win)) it all works ok, but IE6 expand my divs were are slideshows. I set height of these divs at 199px, but IE6 expand them, i don't know why, i try to fix it but no succes

look for problem here, but only in IE6
http://free-ck.t-com.hr/dbf/inbox/onama.html

:confused:

jscheuer1
11-10-2007, 03:22 PM
If you were to use the no_added_linebreaks=1 property for all of the arrays, ex:


var slides=[];
slides[0] = ["images/o1_c.jpg", ""];
slides[1] = ["images/o1_bw.jpg", ""];
slides[2] = ["images/o1_bw.jpg", ""];
slides[3] = ["images/o1_bw.jpg", ""];

//optional properties for these images:
slides.no_descriptions=1; //use for no descriptions displayed
slides.pause=1; //use for pause onmouseover
slides.no_controls=1;
slides.no_added_linebreaks=1;
slides.delay=700;

By the way, any boolean property set equal to 0 need not be listed. And you don't need button_highlight if you have no image buttons.

solby
11-10-2007, 04:01 PM
Tnx John

it's all set now, and works perfectly

you really help me a lot

:)

you must forgive me 50% because i don't know, but other 50% is my mistake, that i don't read carefully :rolleyes: