PDA

View Full Version : Pop-it Menu



jbirdsall
09-30-2004, 01:34 PM
Pop-it Menu (http://dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/popit.htm)

I have a problem with a form element showing through the Pop-it menu. If you look at the link below. Mouse over the link Tournament. You will see it. How do I fix this?? :confused:
FORM Element Problem (http://goshensoccerclub.org/tournament/rosterform.htm)

cr3ative
09-30-2004, 02:14 PM
Looks fine to me :)

http://img14.exs.cx/img14/2816/screen85.jpg

cr3ative

jbirdsall
09-30-2004, 02:33 PM
Thanx it looks weird on my computer, but yours is fine.

cr3ative
09-30-2004, 03:48 PM
No problem.

Which browser are you using?
You could post a small screenshot like mine and host it on imageshack.us to elaborate if you wish.

cr3ative

jbirdsall
09-30-2004, 06:34 PM
Here is the link to what I get when viewed in IE
http://img44.exs.cx/img44/6905/menu3.jpg

cr3ative
09-30-2004, 07:07 PM
:thinks:

If the dropdown box is the only disruption, as it has only one value, could it be removed?
As Firefox seems to comply with the script, I can't think it's a coding error.
I'm out of ideas now :)

cr3ative

jbirdsall
10-01-2004, 09:22 AM
It only has one value now, but will have several values when our tournament kicks off. I tried to pu several values in, but it still did the same thing.

cr3ative
10-01-2004, 11:15 AM
You could try using a listbox element instead of a dropdown list, that might not cause the layering effects.

Listboxes look like this (crude ascii drawing I know.)

|Value 1|
|Value 2|
|Value 3|
|Value 4|

And the user can highlight the preferred option.

Regards :)
cr3ative.

jbirdsall
10-01-2004, 12:30 PM
Thanx I will try that, I also would like some info that might help you, I created this form in Frontpage. I don't know if it might be a problem with the way the form element was placed. Is there a way to move it to the back?