PDA

View Full Version : trouble with switch menu



Kat
09-30-2004, 01:33 PM
I used the switch menu http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/switchmenu.htm on http://katsmith.net
It looks fine in IE, but in NetScape and Mozilla the first menu is open and will not close.
Any ideas?

Kat
kat@katsmith.net

cr3ative
10-01-2004, 01:34 PM
A quick look at your source code shows you have two different <style> sections; try merging both style sheets. The code other than that looks intact, so I think that is the problem.

cr3ative

Kat
10-01-2004, 11:36 PM
Well...I think I've merged them http://katsmith.net/index.shtml (sorry, I'm REALLY new at all this) but it still isn't working in Netscape.
So many things look different in Netspace...what a pain.

Kat

cr3ative
10-02-2004, 08:11 AM
Attached is a working script template for your site.
code.txt contains the base code of the menu with your text and links, but without the problem experienced. Enjoy!

Regards
cr3ative

Kat
10-04-2004, 12:29 PM
Thanks SO much...but I must have done something wrong because it looks worse in Netscape now. http:/katsmith.net.
The two sections are on top of each other and the menu isn't working at all.
I just don't understand how it can look so different...why is that!!!!

Kat