PDA

View Full Version : HV Menu, Possibly something simple???



alangnw
10-23-2007, 07:17 AM
1) Script Title: HV Menu

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/hvmenu/index.htm

3) Describe problem: This may be something relatively simple. I am new to this script and wondered if anyone who has used it may be able to help. Ive got it pretty much how I want it, but on the Menu1 item, when I try to add another level it stops working. When I revert back it works fine. Can anyone offer any assistance please?

Menu1=new Array("About Us","http://www.yahoo.com","",0,20,138);

This works fine...

Changed to...

Menu1=new Array("About Us","http://www.yahoo.com","",1,20,138);
Menu1_1=new Array("Definitions","http://www.yahoo.com","",0);

Menu does not show.

What am I missing?

Thanks in advance for any help you can offer.

alangnw
10-24-2007, 11:17 AM
Can anyone help please - Im stuck?:(

molendijk
10-24-2007, 01:09 PM
Does this help?:
Menu1=new Array("About Us","http://www.yahoo.com","",1,20,138);
Menu1_1=new Array("Definitions","http://www.yahoo.com","",0,20,138);

Arie Molendijk.

alangnw
10-24-2007, 07:55 PM
That worked. Thank you for your help.

molendijk
10-24-2007, 08:23 PM
That seems to imply that the HV menu absolutely wants the width and the height in the first line of a new array.
If my memory serves me right, width and height are inherited for the subsequent lines.

Arie Molendijk.