PDA

View Full Version : SolidBlockMenu



LeeA
10-19-2007, 12:59 PM
i have this menu working fine on safari and IE browsers but on firefox the first item is set above the rest of the menu, I cannot see what is causing this, this is not caused due to the menu being to long,

I am using the menu with an external style sheet and the whole site is controlled by css so no tables.

I need this to work in firefox as my client uses firefox and is checking the site!

is this a common issue or would i have an error in my css?

boogyman
10-19-2007, 01:04 PM
post a link to the problematic code so we can help you troubleshoot

if its a dd script please include a link to the thread too

LeeA
10-19-2007, 01:13 PM
the url for the site is

http://www.intertunnel.com

the css is at

http://www.intertunnnel.com/menu.css

as mentioned in IE and safari the menu works just fine but firefox the alignment is out!

many thanks

slobjones
10-21-2007, 05:09 AM
Other than the obvious problem here, I'm wondering if there's any trick that prevents a horizontal list menu from breaking when you resize the page.

While this menu is broken, it doesn't appear to break again at the right end on page resize.