PDA

View Full Version : Slashdot Menu: Top-categories clickable?



orbit1877
10-11-2007, 06:46 PM
1) Script Title: Slashdot Menu

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/slashdot.htm

3) Describe problem:

Actually two problems: First, I'd like the top-level menu items to be clickable, so they actually load a page. The collapse/expand function is supposed to be triggered by clicking only on - in my case - the PLUS and MINUS icons. How is that possible? Here is the script in my site:

http://bmm.qut.edu.au/dev/

Second, when the page loads, the menu first appears all expanded and then after the init, it goes to a collapsed state (or remembers the state from the cookie). However, when there's a lot of other data to load (such as those pages with Google Maps), it sits there all expanded and then eventually after a while collapses to the right state. Is there a way to load the menu all collapsed by default, and then remember the state stored in the cookie (if there is one)?

Sorry, if these questions have been answered elsewhere, I did a search and read many postings but couldn't find the right solution. If this has been answered already, would you please kindly point me in the right direction?

Thanks heaps for your help!
marcus

Ictinus
10-14-2007, 01:14 AM
orbit1877,
Take a look at this post (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?p=112327), and possibly the links in my sig.
Cheers

orbit1877
10-22-2007, 11:34 PM
Thanks Ictinus, the display:none and display:block solved my second problem very nicely.

Any idea how I can get the top-level menu items to be clickable, so they actually load a page? In my menu, that is, "Audiovisual", "Broadcast", etc.

http://bmm.qut.edu.au/dev/

Thanks heaps for your help!
marcus

Ictinus
10-23-2007, 09:28 AM
Thanks Ictinus, the display:none and display:block solved my second problem very nicely.

Any idea how I can get the top-level menu items to be clickable, so they actually load a page? In my menu, that is, "Audiovisual", "Broadcast", etc.

marcus,
try adding this to your css, and then place the link you require inside the submenu span.


div.sdmenu div span a {
padding:3px 0px;
color: #000000;
}

orbit1877
11-02-2007, 05:17 AM
you are great, man, thank you!!!

Ppietje
11-05-2007, 03:11 PM
marcus,
try adding this to your css, and then place the link you require inside the submenu span.


div.sdmenu div span a {
padding:3px 0px;
color: #000000;
}


Thanks for this. Is there also a way to make all menu's collapse when a top-category link is clicked?

edit:
Pardon my 'noobness'! I was struggling with adding multiple onClick events to the masterpage (ASP.NET), but all that is needed of course is adding myMenu.collapseAll(); to the page that is being opened.