PDA

View Full Version : problem with frontpage include page



motskrub
10-09-2007, 04:47 PM
I have a site I made and manage with FrontPage. I wanted to change the navigation style, so I got a javascript menu from Dynamic Drive and reworked my menus. The navigation for this site was all located in an include page that each page would load in at the top. The script worked great when I viewed the include page by itself, but when I called it into another page I got nothing but errors. Is there a way to make this work?

boogyman
10-09-2007, 05:19 PM
please read http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?t=24866

motskrub
10-09-2007, 06:09 PM
I thought posting rules might show up in a Sticky, but didn't see them. Sorry if I didn't look thoroughly enough.

I did search through posts to see if this issue was already addressed, but I'm such a newbie to js that I'm not sure I'm even using the right terminology. If I need to post in the future I'll attempt to be a bit more thorough.

After I posted, I ran across a thread that explained linking to external js scripts. I was able to make this work.

Thanks for the scripts and the great info in the forum. You saved my site.