PDA

View Full Version : Drop down menu get cut by frame border... any help welcome



freddygusto
10-09-2007, 04:38 PM
1) Script Title:
Top Navigational Bar III (v3.5)

2) Script URL (on DD):
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...men3/index.htm

3) Describe problem:

I am using a top and a main frame below. Problem is that the drop down menu used in top frame gets cut by the frame border below. Is there a way changing the code to avoid this? Or any other solutions?

ddadmin
10-10-2007, 07:40 AM
This has been discussed a few times on the forums, and isn't specific to just this DHTML menu. Long story short, unfortunately there's no quick way to fix this- you'll need a DHTML menu that specifically supports drop down over frames, by basically duplicating the drop down on the other frame, each time.

molendijk
10-12-2007, 12:01 PM
Hello DDADMIN,
That's not quite true. Layers can be forced to show on top of frames, see here (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?t=25009&highlight=frameset).

Arie Molendijk.

molendijk
10-16-2007, 07:28 PM
Hello ddadmin,
I don't know if you noted my post, but, anyhow, layers / menus can be easily forced to drop on top of frames, see here (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?t=25009&highlight=frameset). The drop downs don't have to be duplicated to the other frame.

Arie Molendijk