PDA

View Full Version : linking drop down menu



melro
10-05-2007, 01:53 PM
hi.

i have a drop down menu using .js and css files. since it has to be updated very often i've searched ways putting a "link" on all webpages using that menu, so that would have just a single root file that i would need to change once.

i've already tryed using the ssi <!--#include file="menu.htm"--> on shtml and the php <?php include("menu.htm"); ?> comand, they work perfectly on firefox, and on IE7, but on Ie 6 the menu just doesn't drop down. (if i use the menu file, or simply put the menu code into a html page it works on IE6).

any idea on how to correct this? or ay other suggestions for a simple way of updating a menu?

cheers.

melro
10-05-2007, 02:04 PM
this is the link for the shtml version
http://www.col-b.org/scolb/formas/index.shtml


and the php
http://www.col-b.org/scolb/formas/index.php

jc_gmk
10-05-2007, 02:16 PM
Probably the best idea is to put the menu on the page so you know it works and then call just the values from a database e.g. MySQL.

melro
10-05-2007, 02:51 PM
is there any other way? i've never worked with dabases, and so what you wrote was pretty much like chinese to me.


thanks:)

jc_gmk
10-05-2007, 03:44 PM
If you are using php e.g.


include("menu.php");

it should work because the html from the menu.php page is added at the server end, even before it gets to the browser, so it should work as though it was always on the page.

However databases can be very useful, might be worth looking into it. There are plenty of tutorials online, here's one i found by doing a google search. http://www.freewebmasterhelp.com/tutorials/phpmysql

try changing the menu.htm to menu.php
not sure if it makes any differance but it won't hurt to try.

melro
10-05-2007, 03:52 PM
yes, i've tryed it before the menu.php file before! that was the first thing i used, but it didn't work. i've tryed it both on shtml and php pages. i'll look into the tutorial you suggested! thanks.

i maybe doing something wrong though with that...

melro
10-05-2007, 06:38 PM
i kind of understand the tutorial you showed, but i can't use and adapt it to my specific problem, that seems far to advanced for me.

isn't there any other way of fixing the IE problem?