PDA

View Full Version : Dynamic-FX Slide-In Menu (v 6.5) Help :)



rhlblue
09-18-2007, 06:03 PM
1) Script Title: Dynamic-FX Slide-In Menu (v 6.5)

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/davidmenu.htm

3) Describe problem: Well, like always the script is awesome..... :)
it works fine.......just......in the "ssmItems.js" file.....the bar edit line says :
barText="MENU"; // <IMG> tag supported. Put exact html for an image to show.

now.......i tried all the img codes i know but still the image is not showing :(
what code do i have to put to show an image instead of text ???

also i heard that this script doesn't works with Safari.......is that true? .... i mean does it supports it now ? .......i use windows vista x64 and the safari beta doesn't works on my pc :(

Edit :

Problem 2 :

1) Script Title: Ajax Tabs Content script

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/ajaxtabscontent/index.htm

3) Describe problem: well like above ......the script is fine......

Now......what i want is......i want to make my whole site in ajax......so i'm going to use this script to make it possible (because i'm a noob in ajax) ........the main content will be revolved using these tabs

Ex :
these will be the tabs :

Home, About Us, Portal, Contact Us, Links

like the script does......it will load the content in the tab........now.........instead of keeping the "tabs" on top of the content slider....i want to place the tabs in the "navigation" of the site....means when someone clicks on the navigation buttons.....the content loads on the page instead of loading the hole page (ajax yay!) ....

but.....my navigation is going to be the "Dynamic-FX Slide-In Menu (v 6.5)" .......now in this script the links cannot be added as i want......like the script allows this type of text :


// ssmItems[...]=[name, link, target, colspan, endrow?] - leave 'link' and 'target' blank to make a header
ssmItems[0]=["Menu"] //create header
ssmItems[1]=["Home", "index.php", ""]
ssmItems[2]=["Portal", "http://www.dynamicdrive.com/new.htm",""]
ssmItems[3]=["About Us", "http://www.dynamicdrive.com/hot.htm", ""]
ssmItems[4]=["Contact Us", "http://www.codingforums.com", "_new"]

now instead of that code......how can i fit this :


<ul id="maintab" class="shadetabs">
<li class="selected"><a href="#default" rel="ajaxcontentarea">Intro</a></li>
<li><a href="external.htm" rel="ajaxcontentarea">Bird</a></li>
<li><a href="external2.htm" rel="ajaxcontentarea">Dog</a></li>
<li><a href="external3.htm" rel="ajaxcontentarea">Cat</a></li>
<li><a href="external4.htm" rel="ajaxcontentarea">Sea Otter</a></li>
</ul>

basically, all i want is to load my pages using the "Ajax Tabs Content script" so that the site becomes Ajax......but i want the "tabs' links to show in the "Dynamic-FX Slide-In Menu (v 6.5)" menu...........the question is.....is that possible ?

here maybe this will help :

http://i14.tinypic.com/2wqrgxg.jpg

thanks in advance

-rhlblue

justintime44
09-19-2007, 05:44 AM
I had the same issue, all you need to do is change the menu items in this code of menuitems.js script:

menuItems:[ // REQUIRED!!
//[name, link, target, colspan, endrow?] - leave 'link' and 'target' blank to make a header
["Menu"], //create header
["Dynamic Drive", "http://www.dynamicdrive.com", ""],
["What's New", "http://www.dynamicdrive.com/new.htm",""],



Say you want to replace ["Dynamic Drive", "http://www.dynamicdrive.com", ""], with an image just replace it with this code:
[img src = "where image is on server/imagename.jpg","",""]

Good Luck!

rhlblue
09-19-2007, 06:33 AM
I had the same issue, all you need to do is change the menu items in this code of menuitems.js script:

menuItems:[ // REQUIRED!!
//[name, link, target, colspan, endrow?] - leave 'link' and 'target' blank to make a header
["Menu"], //create header
["Dynamic Drive", "http://www.dynamicdrive.com", ""],
["What's New", "http://www.dynamicdrive.com/new.htm",""],



Say you want to replace ["Dynamic Drive", "http://www.dynamicdrive.com", ""], with an image just replace it with this code:
[img src = "where image is on server/imagename.jpg","",""]

Good Luck!

thanks for the reply mate.......but actually i want to add the image in the "bar" instead of the links......

means where there is written "MENU" :)

thanks btw, now i can add images in the links also ......

PS: original post edited :D