PDA

View Full Version : Latest in the world of Mozilla



techno_race
09-10-2007, 01:10 AM
Released: Firefox 3 Alpha 8 Preview
Released: Thunderbird 3 Alpha 1 Preview
Released: SeaMonkey 2.0 Alpha 1 Preview
Released: Sunbird 0.6 Alpha 1
:)
(downloads SeaMonkey)
EDID: fixed version info

Twey
09-10-2007, 01:19 AM
Peculiar... Minefield has just updated to 3.0a8pre. Since 3.0a8 is out now, shouldn't it be upgrading to a9pre? Maybe this is the final alpha. Also, I'm confused as to the status of bug #357637. According to the comments, it's been fixed since a5, but it's still listed in Known Issues for a8.

techno_race
09-10-2007, 03:43 AM
Fixed. (I got confused as to what the versions mean.)
(Notes that Fx 3.0 b1 may be released tomorrow)

Twey
09-10-2007, 03:54 AM
No no, you were quite right, alpha 8 has been released (I checked). There's nothing wrong with your post, I'm wondering what's going on at Mozilla. Generally, the nighly builds (codename Minefield) are named the next release version + "pre," e.g. between alphas 4 and 5 Minefield was versioned 3.0a5pre, and when a5 was released Minefield because 3.0a6pre. Here, however, a8 is out, but Minefield is still marked as 3.0a8pre.

lainlives
09-11-2007, 02:59 AM
Hmm firefox 3 kinda sux so far...

Twey
09-11-2007, 03:00 AM
How so?

techno_race
09-11-2007, 03:11 AM
No no, you were quite right, alpha 8 has been released (I checked). There's nothing wrong with your post, I'm wondering what's going on at Mozilla. Generally, the nighly builds (codename Minefield) are named the next release version + "pre," e.g. between alphas 4 and 5 Minefield was versioned 3.0a5pre, and when a5 was released Minefield because 3.0a6pre. Here, however, a8 is out, but Minefield is still marked as 3.0a8pre.
Not quite. I had a discussion about this on irc://irc.mozilla.org/#seamonkey - basically, 3.0a8pre = 3.0 Alpha 7.5 :p

Twey
09-11-2007, 04:21 AM
Yes. But now, since a8 is out, it should be "alpha 8.5" or a9pre.

lainlives
09-12-2007, 12:18 AM
it just is to different from ff2, but they got an excuse, its not done

Twey
09-12-2007, 07:40 AM
It's not that different... besides, it's a major version. If anything, I was a little disappointed as to how similar the user interface was. There're plenty of changes under the hood to make up for it, though.

tech_support
09-12-2007, 07:59 AM
I heard that it was fully standards compliant like Opera.

Twey
09-12-2007, 08:03 AM
"Oops?"
I heard that it was fully standards compliant like Opera.No browser is "fully standards compliant" because there are lots of different standards and no browser implements them all, or perfectly, and most of them have proprietary features as well. It passes the ACID2 test, if that's what you mean.

tech_support
09-12-2007, 08:06 AM
It passes the ACID2 test, if that's what you mean.
Yup.


"Oops?"

//Corrects myself.
Sorry, it's not a commonly used word (There're) I usually use "There are"

Twey
09-12-2007, 08:13 AM
Most people say "there's," which is obviously incorrect for a plural.

tech_support
09-12-2007, 08:15 AM
Hmm... And even my English teacher missed it. Are you sure? It's widely used. (http://www.google.com.au/search?q=there's) Even in movies.

Twey
09-12-2007, 08:40 AM
"There's" is a contraction of "there is." "There is two cats" is perhaps more obviously wrong to you than "there's two cats." The correct form of the verb is "are," as in "there are two cats;" I usually contract this to "there're two cats." I don't know if the contraction is standard or not, but it's logical and grammatically correct (conforming to the grammatical rules) even if such a contraction isn't widely used or "officially" recognised, so I use it, at least informally. I avoid contractions altogether in formal speech.
It's widely used.There's nothing wrong with "there's," where appropriate. It is, however, very definitely singular, and shouldn't be used with plurals.
Even in movies.And Hollywood sets such a great standard of English :p

tech_support
09-12-2007, 08:48 AM
"There's" is a contraction of "there is." "There is two cats" is perhaps more obviously wrong to you than "there's two cats." The correct form of the verb is "are," as in "there are two cats;" I usually contract this to "there're two cats." I don't know if the contraction is standard or not, but it's logical and grammatically correct (conforming to the grammatical rules) even if such a contraction isn't widely used or "officially" recognised, so I use it, at least informally. I avoid contractions altogether in formal speech.

God damn, you English people sure know your English :D


There's nothing wrong with "there's," where appropriate. It is, however, very definitely singular, and shouldn't be used with plurals.

For plurals it's "theres" right?


And Hollywood sets such a great standard of English :p
LOL.

Twey
09-12-2007, 09:04 AM
God damn, you English people sure know your English :DIf only :(
For plurals it's "theres" right?No, it's "there are." "There is one cat;" "there are two cats." "There's one cat;" "there're two cats."

boogyman
09-12-2007, 01:44 PM
Hmm... And even my English teacher missed it. Are you sure? It's widely used. (http://www.google.com.au/search?q=there's) Even in movies.

but do you believe everything that goes on in hollywood?

rollings
09-13-2007, 07:30 AM
So then which mozilla version you guys prefer to use..

Twey
09-13-2007, 07:51 AM
I have Firefox 2.0.0.5 and 3.0a(8|9)pre, but only for testing: I use Konqueror for general browsing, although usually Fx3 for debugging. Thunderbird is my primary email client, though.

tech_support
09-13-2007, 08:21 AM
'Course Not. What made you think that?

Twey
09-13-2007, 08:51 AM
but do you believe everything that goes on in hollywood?I think he was being sarcastic. I certainly was.

tech_support
09-13-2007, 08:53 AM
Certainly doesn't look like it.


I certainly was.

Yup :)

techno_race
09-15-2007, 03:35 PM
I have Firefox 2.0.0.5
(blank stare)
Well, I know someone who still uses Fx 1.5.0.6... :p
2.0.0.6 for Linux:
English: ftp://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/firefox/releases/2.0.0.6/linux-i686/en-GB/firefox-2.0.0.6.tar.gz (almost went for the en-US folder :p)
Japanese: ftp://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/firefox/releases/2.0.0.6/linux-i686/ja/firefox-2.0.0.6.tar.gz
French: ftp://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/firefox/releases/2.0.0.6/linux-i686/fr/firefox-2.0.0.6.tar.gz
Spanish: ftp://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/firefox/releases/2.0.0.6/linux-i686/es-ES/firefox-2.0.0.6.tar.gz
German: ftp://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/firefox/releases/2.0.0.6/linux-i686/de/firefox-2.0.0.6.tar.gz
Windows:
English: ftp://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/firefox/releases/2.0.0.6/win32/en-GB/Firefox%20Setup%202.0.0.6.exe
Japanese: ftp://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/firefox/releases/2.0.0.6/win32/ja/Firefox%20Setup%202.0.0.6.exe
French: ftp://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/firefox/releases/2.0.0.6/win32/fr/Firefox%20Setup%202.0.0.6.exe
Spanish: ftp://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/firefox/releases/2.0.0.6/win32/es-ES/Firefox%20Setup%202.0.0.6.exe
German: ftp://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/firefox/releases/2.0.0.6/win32/de/Firefox%20Setup%202.0.0.6.exe

How much can they fit on one server anyway?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!!?!?!?!?!?!?!??!? They have every single version of every single Mozilla product in every single language it's been translated into on that one FTP server! Yes, even Phoenix 0.1 for Linux!

BEEP. BEEP.
Just to get this thread slightly less off-topic:
Fx is still hanging in a8, a8 has *not* been released, as the latest version is 3.0a8pre.
SeaMonkey is doing the same thing as Fx, at 2.0a1pre.
Thunderbird the same, 3.0a1pre.
Sunbird...still 0.6a1.

Twey
09-15-2007, 06:40 PM
*frown* Peculiar... could've sworn I saw... well, never mind.

techno_race
09-15-2007, 07:42 PM
LOL, my Fx just upgraded itself from 2.0.0.6 to 2.0.0.6. :p

techno_race
09-15-2007, 07:44 PM
God damn, you English people sure know your English :D
...that's why it's called English...

lainlives
09-16-2007, 01:09 AM
wow who would ever think just changing the language of the browser makes people not wanna use my computer, they "can't read the top bar" as they say

Twey
09-16-2007, 08:31 AM
You set it to Japanese? But... the pages are still in English, the only thing that changes is the menu bar :p

tech_support
09-16-2007, 08:40 AM
...that's why it's called English...
*sigh*
It was a joke.

lainlives
09-16-2007, 03:55 PM
You set it to Japanese? But... the pages are still in English, the only thing that changes is the menu bar :p


not really google detects that my pc is setup for japanese under regional settings, and people are intimidated by the menu/status bars

techno_race
09-16-2007, 03:57 PM
You set it to Japanese? But... the pages are still in English, the only thing that changes is the menu bar :p
Actually, some pages will change (including Mozilla's and some of my own), if you change the settings just right.

*sigh*
It was a joke.
...Yes, it was... :)

Twey
09-16-2007, 04:09 PM
not really google detects that my pc is setup for japanese under regional settings, and people are intimidated by the menu/status barsOh, it sends a Japanese Language header, then. I get this on a few sites, but not many (Konq is set up to send en before ja).
Actually, some pages will change (including Mozilla's and some of my own), if you change the settings just right.It's your browser's header that changes.

techno_race
09-16-2007, 04:47 PM
Yes, but you can set Fx to permanently change it (or at least until you change it again) in Tools > Options > Advanced > General > Languages > Choose... > Select a language to add....