PDA

View Full Version : Menu tree in firefox?



bnyberg
09-28-2004, 06:23 PM
Script: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/navigate1.htm

I just put the menu tree script on my website, and it works great in IE... However, it is not working in Firefox, which makes me think that it doesn't work in Netscape, although it is supposed to be compatable. The example works fine in firefox, so i don't know why mine isn't.

Here is where the website is: http://www.farmtoschool.org/sitemap.htm

cr3ative
09-28-2004, 07:09 PM
There are major differences between FireFox and Netscape which i've already posted.
Do a forum search for Firefox and you can read all about how Firefox began.

Hope this helps :)
cr3ative

bnyberg
09-28-2004, 07:43 PM
Thanks. The strange thing is that the example shown on your web page works fine in firefox, but mine will not expand when clicked... It all appears collapsed. Any thoughts on why this would be?

ddadmin
09-29-2004, 07:03 PM
Hmmm your example works for me in Firefox 1.0 PR. If there's a problem, please be more specific.

p.s: In the future, always post a link to the script in question in your initial thread.