PDA

View Full Version : Only 5 Menu Items



interpretasl
04-12-2005, 06:35 AM
I'm trying to get 10 menu items using AnyLink Drop Down Menu. When I setup /Contents for menu 1-5...works great. When I try to add /Contents 6 and more, the drop down menu won't work any more :(

simonf
04-13-2005, 10:06 AM
Hi

Work's for me??


var menu1=new Array()
menu1[0]='<a href="http://www.javascriptkit.com">JavaScript Kit</a>'
menu1[1]='<a href="http://www.freewarejava.com">Freewarejava.com</a>'
menu1[2]='<a href="http://codingforums.com">Coding Forums</a>'
menu1[3]='<a href="http://www.cssdrive.com">CSS Drive</a>'
menu1[4]='<a href="http://www.cssdrive.com">CSS Drive</a>'
menu1[5]='<a href="http://www.cssdrive.com">CSS Drive</a>'
menu1[6]='<a href="http://www.cssdrive.com">CSS Drive</a>'
menu1[7]='<a href="http://www.cssdrive.com">CSS Drive</a>'
menu1[8]='<a href="http://www.cssdrive.com">CSS Drive</a>'
menu1[9]='<a href="http://www.cssdrive.com">CSS Drive</a>'
menu1[10]='<a href="http://www.cssdrive.com">CSS Drive</a>'

//Contents for menu 2, and so on
var menu2=new Array()
menu2[0]='<a href="http://www.javascriptkit.com">JavaScript Kit</a>'
menu2[1]='<a href="http://www.freewarejava.com">Freewarejava.com</a>'
menu2[2]='<a href="http://codingforums.com">Coding Forums</a>'
menu2[3]='<a href="http://www.cssdrive.com">CSS Drive</a>'
menu2[4]='<a href="http://www.cssdrive.com">CSS Drive</a>'
menu2[5]='<a href="http://www.cssdrive.com">CSS Drive</a>'
menu2[6]='<a href="http://www.cssdrive.com">CSS Drive</a>'
menu2[7]='<a href="http://www.cssdrive.com">CSS Drive</a>'
menu2[8]='<a href="http://www.cssdrive.com">CSS Drive</a>'
menu2[9]='<a href="http://www.cssdrive.com">CSS Drive</a>'
menu2[10]='<a href="http://www.cssdrive.com">CSS Drive</a>'

interpretasl
04-14-2005, 04:16 AM
sorry...I didn't explain correctly...all I'm able to get is 5 menus. My menu lists are fine...just can't get more than 5 menus.

ddadmin
04-14-2005, 08:23 AM
.

Besides the above, do you have a URL to the problematic page on your site? It shouldn't matter the number of menu sets you have defined.

interpretasl
04-21-2005, 08:17 PM
http://www.mynetfamily.com/Tester/test.html

This is where it's at right now. Please feel free and check it out. When I put 10 different menus up, it doesn't work. When I put 5 menus up, it works fine :)

che_rish
06-27-2005, 06:17 AM
Hello! I'm having the same problem too. (Good thing I looked through the forum before creating a new thread).

When the site has 5 or less Menu, the drop down works fine, like this: Webiste1 (http://www.saipanmall-net.com)

But when its more than that... the drop down doesn't show at all like this: Website2 (http://www.saipanmall-net.com/index2.php)

Thanks so much in advance. I'm almost at my wit's end trying to figure this out.

jscheuer1
06-27-2005, 10:19 AM
Here's the problem (highlight red):
menu5[5]='<ul><li><a href="http://www.saipanmall-net.com/product.php?cat=5&scat=95" class="menuskin">.: Men's Jewelry</a></li></ul>'Here's the solution:
menu5[5]='<ul><li><a href="http://www.saipanmall-net.com/product.php?cat=5&scat=95" class="menuskin">.: Men\'s Jewelry</a></li></ul>'Basically all single quotes (') in the menu arrays' text must be escaped with the downslash (\). Fortunately for you, you had only the one.

che_rish
06-27-2005, 11:04 PM
:cool: Wow!!! Thanks so much, Prof. jscheuer1!!

Not only did you help me fix this problem, I've learned something new too! I cannot thank you enough. But thanks again!! :)