PDA

View Full Version : help with chained menu



benj
08-08-2007, 11:30 PM
1) Script Title: Chained Select Menu

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/chainedmenu/index.htm

3) Describe problem:
I've set it up here: http://www.benjisa.com/protect/products.html

It only works in Apple Safari. Nothing happens in IE or Firefox. What did I do wrong?!

benj
08-09-2007, 06:31 PM
anyone?

I really really need help with this one! Thanks in advance.

toniomorais
08-13-2007, 09:34 AM
Maybe is a script conflict.

Try to use just this script in an empty html page to test. It works in IE and FF? I tested and it work.

I have the same problem because i have another DD script in the saem page. But the amazing thing it was that in FF it worked fine but in IE only blank fields. If you have more DD scripts in the same page this could happen because some parameters have the same name.

I still looking for one solution. I like this menu very much!

benj
08-19-2007, 05:36 AM
Well, I got it fixed. I used an iframe to embed a separate html file into that original file.

If you're interested in seeing the (almost) finished implementation of the script, look here:

http://protectcoatings.com/draft/products.html